KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: There is always


02:21 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / data network software
German term or phrase: sentence
Es existiert immer ein genauer Überblick in den verschiedenen Organisationsbereichen über verfügbare, freie, momentan zur Schaltung beauftragte und schon belegte Rufnummern.
Marcus Malabad
English translation:There is always
Explanation:
a precise listing in the various divisions of the organization of available, free, currently ordered or already assigned telephone numbers.

(Don't know what the difference between available and free is, though...)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All organizational departments/divisions...
Maya Jurt
4 +2There is always
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is always


Explanation:
a precise listing in the various divisions of the organization of available, free, currently ordered or already assigned telephone numbers.

(Don't know what the difference between available and free is, though...)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
9 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Could we start the sentence with "There is" and change the "free" into "unused" as did Ms Maya Jurt?
11 hrs
  -> I did start the sentence with "There is" and yes, I agree with unused.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All organizational departments/divisions...


Explanation:
have a precise overview of available, not used, currently ordered or already assigned numbers.

This is just another version of Trudy's proposal. The merit is hers.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Thank you. Yes, not used is a good choice.
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 22 hrs