KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ungefeuerter Schubbetrieb

English translation: coasting without ignition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungefeuerter Schubbetrieb
English translation:coasting without ignition
Entered by: Trudy Peters

03:34 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive - internal combustion engine
German term or phrase: ungefeuerter Schubbetrieb
Mit Hilfe der Testfunktion, bei der ein Ventilhubsteller zur Verstellung eines Ventils waehrend des **ungefeuerten Schubbetriebs** stetig aus der Ruhestellung heraus in Richtung Ventilerhebung angesteuert wird, wird durch Erfassung einer Abweichung von dem anfaenglichen Druckverlauf der Nullpunkt fuer die Ventilerhebung bestimmt.
Trudy Peters
United States
coasting (without ignition)
Explanation:
This is the technical term for the status, where the driver takes the foot off the accellerator and the car move by its own inertia. To save gas, the "Schubabaschaltung" interrupts the fuel injection and ignition and the engines runs as a brake (due to the compression in the cylinders). By the way ... a terrible sentence ;-)
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Feel free to have a go at the whole sentence!! :-)

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coasting (without ignition)
Hans-Henning Judek
4uncontrolled push movement/operation
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncontrolled push movement/operation


Explanation:
non-guided push movement

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coasting (without ignition)


Explanation:
This is the technical term for the status, where the driver takes the foot off the accellerator and the car move by its own inertia. To save gas, the "Schubabaschaltung" interrupts the fuel injection and ignition and the engines runs as a brake (due to the compression in the cylinders). By the way ... a terrible sentence ;-)


    more than 150,000 pages experience with car service manuals
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Feel free to have a go at the whole sentence!! :-)

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I agree with you wholeheartedly and on all points.
37 mins