KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hauptgebiet

English translation: main area


10:18 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fabrication
German term or phrase: hauptgebiet
business form
carl
English translation:main area
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comment/improper question
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2main areaTRANSRAPID
4 +2main field
sercominter
4 +1focus / core competencyUlrike Lieder
4main segment of businessIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main area


Explanation:
HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
48 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: possible
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main field


Explanation:
For example: main field of activity.


    Reference: http://www.lpga.co.uk/consultants%20June%202000.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: possible, too
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 5 mins
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main segment of business


Explanation:
depends on context

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus / core competency


Explanation:
Both are frequently used buzz words; might fit for your purposes.


BTW, a bit more context helps those whom you ask for help.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: definitely agree about more context!
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment/improper question


Explanation:
Questions:
business form: What business???
What form????

fabrication: What is being manufactured???

I believe that this form of question is very improper. A translator should at least be able to ask a question in a constructive way.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I agree absolutely. Quite frankly such a question should not be posed in Kudoz.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs