KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuführbogen

English translation: arched feeding device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuführbogen
English translation:arched feeding device

16:50 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zuführbogen
This is a printing machine.

Anlage leerfahren, Schalter Stellung "I" d.h. vor Umstellung auf andere Teile bzw. auf anderes Druckbild wird der Einschub von Teilen unterbrochen. Teile die sich noch im Zuführbogen befinden müssen von Hand entfernt werden. Nachdem die letzten Teile abgeschoben werden, geht der Antrieb in den Schleichgang über und stoppt anschließend.

How would Zuführbogen be translated? Would Einschub mean insertion?

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
feed magazine
Explanation:
again, another guess, probably a feed device with an arched shape. You will need some general term.

agree with insertion for 'Einschub'
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I think I will go a neutral "arched feeding device". Thanks :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2feed magazine
jccantrell
1 +1in-feedgeorg schreiner
Summary of reference entries provided
feed elbowMarcus Malabad

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-feed


Explanation:
this is just a guess, but i think its what they are going for. yes, einschub would mean insertion

(native speaker)

georg schreiner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feed magazine


Explanation:
again, another guess, probably a feed device with an arched shape. You will need some general term.

agree with insertion for 'Einschub'

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
I think I will go a neutral "arched feeding device". Thanks :-)




Reference comments


5381 days
Reference: feed elbow

Reference information:
This is called a feed elbow. Also called Zuführungsbogen in German

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782