KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eintrittsblende

English translation: aperture stop


18:42 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eintrittsblende
About an experiment to measure the attenuation of radiation. "Die entsprechende Messung erfolgte an einem Halbzylinder, hinter dem sich die Eintrittsblende und das Eintrittsfenster der Weichstrahl-Ionisationskammer befand."
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:aperture stop
Explanation:
Hi, John of shouting fame ;-):
You are correct in that optical terms are found in radiology as well. So one should use them properly. Aperture corresponds to the German term Blendenöffnung while aperture stop describes the actual Blende - at least in this context. In radiology it also depends on whether you are referring to a collimator, diaphragm, Bucky grid etc., all come under the general heading Blende. Since here we are dealing with radiation measurements using ionization chambers the more precise term might be aperture stop (gets across the idea of ausblenden much more clearly).
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Dietrich! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aperture stopDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1entrance aparture
Claudia Tomaschek
4object field stopMarcus Malabad
4object field stop
3target stopJamesK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target stop


Explanation:
This is the rays' destination; stop is photography term.

JamesK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object field stop


Explanation:
PDF] Optical Instruments
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Examples: ! Microscope slides sometimes have a circular area on them within which
the specimen must lie, the area acting as an object field stop. [This has ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/physics/px3009/instr.pdf - Similar pages






    Greulich/Meenenga WBuch der Physik

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object field stop


Explanation:
PDF] Optical Instruments
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Examples: ! Microscope slides sometimes have a circular area on them within which
the specimen must lie, the area acting as an object field stop. [This has ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/physics/px3009/instr.pdf - Similar pages






    Greulich/Meenenga WBuch der Physik
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance aparture


Explanation:
Hi Heather,

The term is entrance aperture. You get over 700 google hits for "entrance aperture" and radiation.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.phy.hw.ac.uk/~peckham/envphy_4/basic_principles!/...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Optics is my field - this is the correct answer (apErture) :-)
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aperture stop


Explanation:
Hi, John of shouting fame ;-):
You are correct in that optical terms are found in radiology as well. So one should use them properly. Aperture corresponds to the German term Blendenöffnung while aperture stop describes the actual Blende - at least in this context. In radiology it also depends on whether you are referring to a collimator, diaphragm, Bucky grid etc., all come under the general heading Blende. Since here we are dealing with radiation measurements using ionization chambers the more precise term might be aperture stop (gets across the idea of ausblenden much more clearly).


    see Claudias reference
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanks Dietrich! :-)