KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Strahlenaustrittsseite

English translation: beam exit face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strahlenaustrittsseite
English translation:beam exit face
Entered by: John Kinory

18:52 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Strahlenaustrittsseite
Again measuring tne attenuation fo radiation. "Die Messungen erfolgten 5 cm entfernt von der Strahlenaustrittsseite eines DIN-Wasserphantomes in einem Abstand von 100 cm. vom Fokus."
Heather Starastin
Canada
beam exit face
Explanation:
Heather, I found only one reference but I think it points you to the right direction:

[PDF] ANALYSIS OF BEAM-INDUCED DAMAGE TO THE SLC POSITRON ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... its original unirradiated value) as one moves toward the beam exit face of the specimen
(higher radiation dose). Evidence of fresh cracking was observed around ...
pacwebserver.fnal.gov/papers/Wednesday/AM_Poster/WPAH019.pdf - Similar pages





Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beam exit side
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1beam exit
jccantrell
4beam exit faceMarcus Malabad
4beam exit face


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beam exit face


Explanation:
Heather, I found only one reference but I think it points you to the right direction:

[PDF] ANALYSIS OF BEAM-INDUCED DAMAGE TO THE SLC POSITRON ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... its original unirradiated value) as one moves toward the beam exit face of the specimen
(higher radiation dose). Evidence of fresh cracking was observed around ...
pacwebserver.fnal.gov/papers/Wednesday/AM_Poster/WPAH019.pdf - Similar pages








    pacwebserver.fnal.gov/papers/Wednesday/AM_Poster/WPAH019.pdf

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beam exit face


Explanation:
Heather, I found only one reference but I think it points you to the right direction:

[PDF] ANALYSIS OF BEAM-INDUCED DAMAGE TO THE SLC POSITRON ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... its original unirradiated value) as one moves toward the beam exit face of the specimen
(higher radiation dose). Evidence of fresh cracking was observed around ...
pacwebserver.fnal.gov/papers/Wednesday/AM_Poster/WPAH019.pdf - Similar pages








    pacwebserver.fnal.gov/papers/Wednesday/AM_Poster/WPAH019.pdf
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thanks! :-))

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beam exit


Explanation:
could also add 'end' or 'side,' depending on what you used for describing the other side.



    Reference: http://www.atnuke.com/nuclear/instrumentation/mp/water_phant...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Hmm, I'd rather call it (beam - you don not necessarily have to say 'beam' since it goes with the context of a water phantom) exit window.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beam exit side


Explanation:
Dear Heather

I found "beam exit side". See the following link.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.radjournal.com/articles/ebt.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
8 hrs