KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Pantokarenen

English translation: static stability curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pantokarenen
English translation:static stability curves
Entered by: Ken Cox

23:38 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ships, stability testing, heeling test
German term or phrase: Pantokarenen
general context: ships

particular context: heeling test

specific context: not much to go on; used in column labels for tables or isolated phrases. From a diagram, the 'Pantokerenenwert' is evidently the horizontal arm of the triangle formed by the line along the central z axis of the ship from the keel to the metacentre and a vertical line segment vertical line passing through the metacentre, and is thus related to the righting moment.
Ken Cox
static stability curve
Explanation:
There is not enough information to completely verify just what this label is attached to but it almost certainly refers to static stability curves, or in short, stability curves. The triangle you describe refers to the 'righting arm' at a single static angle of heel, but 'panto' (gr. all) refers to a curve constructed by all the angles of heel through 180 degrees. In ship and yacht design this is referred to as the static stability curve.
refs. Principles of Yacht Design - Lars Larson & Rolf Eliasson.
Preliminary Design of Boats and Ships - Cyrus Hamlin, N.A.
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
Excellent answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cross-curves of stability
Olaf
4 +2cross-curvesMarcus Malabad
5static stability curve
yeswhere
4cross-curves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-curves


Explanation:
translation from Langenscheidt FWB Technik


    Reference: http://www.asmi.com/01content/50training/courses/25bbasic_sh...
    Reference: http://www.sarc.nl/PIASSUM.HTM

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-curves


Explanation:
translation from Langenscheidt FWB Technik


    Reference: http://www.asmi.com/01content/50training/courses/25bbasic_sh...
    Reference: http://www.sarc.nl/PIASSUM.HTM
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-curves of stability


Explanation:
cross-curves are right, but infact I would use cross-curves of stability, because this is the exact term in design and construction of ships.
For furtherv information and term see the references

I hope I could help you and have a great day!
Paul


    Reference: http://www.hamburg.de/Firmen/wanot/profi1-e.htm
    Reference: http://www.hamburg.de/Firmen/wanot/profi1-d.htm
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dunbar: absolut correct!
14 hrs

agree  Levengood
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
static stability curve


Explanation:
There is not enough information to completely verify just what this label is attached to but it almost certainly refers to static stability curves, or in short, stability curves. The triangle you describe refers to the 'righting arm' at a single static angle of heel, but 'panto' (gr. all) refers to a curve constructed by all the angles of heel through 180 degrees. In ship and yacht design this is referred to as the static stability curve.
refs. Principles of Yacht Design - Lars Larson & Rolf Eliasson.
Preliminary Design of Boats and Ships - Cyrus Hamlin, N.A.

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Excellent answer!