KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verdrängung (vs Deplacement)

English translation: displacement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verdrängung (vs Deplacement)
English translation:displacement
Entered by: Maya Jurt

23:42 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ships stability testing heeling test
German term or phrase: Verdrängung (vs Deplacement)
general context: heeling stability testing of a barge

very little as such, but 'Verdrängung' is evidently used with a different sense than 'Deplacement' in the document in question. I suspect that 'Deplacement' refers to the static displacement and 'Verdrängung' to the dynamic displacement.
Ken Cox
displacement
Explanation:
If you talk about Wasserverdrängung, it is displacement.


SOurce: LEO
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Sorry everybody, on closer examination it appears that here 'Deplacement' is being used for displacement by weight and 'Verdrängung' for displacement by volume (but not consistently!). This is hardly standard usage, so the author was just being creative. Points awarded to the first answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2displacement
Maya Jurt
4 +1displacementMarcus Malabad
5displacement, of course, but there are some alternatives
Dr. Fred Thomson
4displacement


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
displacement


Explanation:
If you talk about Wasserverdrängung, it is displacement.


SOurce: LEO

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Sorry everybody, on closer examination it appears that here 'Deplacement' is being used for displacement by weight and 'Verdrängung' for displacement by volume (but not consistently!). This is hardly standard usage, so the author was just being creative. Points awarded to the first answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: yes, and that must be the weight of the boat. or I wouldn't like to be on it.
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement


Explanation:
is what is given by my Physics Dict. (isn't DEplacement a neologism?)


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement


Explanation:
is what is given by my Physics Dict. (isn't DEplacement a neologism?)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Not heard of deplacement, I must admit. Water is always displaced, as Archimedes discovered once he found his soap.
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displacement, of course, but there are some alternatives


Explanation:
Verdraengung call also mean "pushing aside or away." Also, "removal" or "ousting," but I'll bet your context will dictate the use of "displacement" as suggested by others.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861