KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

operationsübergreifend

English translation: cross-operation, and cross-process


09:59 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: operationsübergreifend
operationsübergreifende Fehlererkennung. Es geht mir hier um das "übergreifend", auch bei "prozessübergreifend".
Der Text handelt von Datenverarbeitung
Ina
English translation:cross-operation, and cross-process
Explanation:
"cross" is very frequently used for "übergreifend" in an IT context, including by Microsoft (see link below); they explain it as "across process or operation boundaries", i.e. exactly your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to adjust the confidence scale.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Unfortunately, the answers came a bit too late as I had some problems accessing the answers. But "cross-operation" is exactly the word I worked out myself and I am glad to got your confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interoperational
schmurr
5spanning the entire operation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4cross-operation, and cross-processChrista Zeller Thomas
5 -1across the entire operationJohn Kinory


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
across the entire operation


Explanation:
This one is often problematic. Sometimes I use comprehensive, but unfortunately 'x-comprehensive' (where x is some noun) doesn't work in English.

Ditto 'across the entire process'.


    Have had the same *&^% problem myself, many times :-)
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: It means across several operations, not across the entire operation.
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interoperational


Explanation:
or inter-operation
because normally it means that there are several operations or whatever


    native G
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sounds great!
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spanning the entire operation


Explanation:
I frequently translate "uebergreifen" as "spanning."
Found it my computer WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-operation, and cross-process


Explanation:
"cross" is very frequently used for "übergreifend" in an IT context, including by Microsoft (see link below); they explain it as "across process or operation boundaries", i.e. exactly your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:49:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to adjust the confidence scale.


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q216...
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Unfortunately, the answers came a bit too late as I had some problems accessing the answers. But "cross-operation" is exactly the word I worked out myself and I am glad to got your confirmation.