KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Los-zu-Los-Steuerung

English translation: batch-to-batch control


10:00 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Los-zu-Los-Steuerung
Datenverarbeitung, leider habe ich nicht mehr Kontext, da nur Stichworte
Ina
English translation:batch-to-batch control
Explanation:
There are a few thousand more hits for "batch-to-batch" than for "lot-to-lot" on Google, but both are fine. So it really depends on the context I guess, though I'm not sure there is much difference. See the link below for the pages using each phrase:
Selected response from:

Hubbit
Grading comment
I had to deliver the text before I got your answer (there were some problems in accessing the answers), but I chose lot-to-lot control as I found many matches in google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1batch-to-batch controlHubbit
4inter-lot controlDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-lot control


Explanation:
Oh dear, with so little to go on, what are we proz to do?
Nevertheless, here is my suggestion. To my mind it is about process control and we are talking about some kind of control which may vary its action from lot to lot.
In which case you end up with the above answer.



    Reference: http://www.trinitybiotech.com/EIA_SUMMARY/HSVIgM_combined.PD...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch-to-batch control


Explanation:
There are a few thousand more hits for "batch-to-batch" than for "lot-to-lot" on Google, but both are fine. So it really depends on the context I guess, though I'm not sure there is much difference. See the link below for the pages using each phrase:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22batch+to+batch+contr...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22lot+to+lot+control%2...
Hubbit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
I had to deliver the text before I got your answer (there were some problems in accessing the answers), but I chose lot-to-lot control as I found many matches in google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: This sounds good to me.
7 hrs