KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fab-weites Framework

English translation: fab-wide framework !


10:01 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fab-weites Framework
Leider auch hier nicht mehr Kontext. Vielleicht sagt jemandem auf Anhieb die Abkürzung fab etwas? Es geht um Datenverarbeitung
Ina
English translation:fab-wide framework !
Explanation:
It is perfectly normal in the computer and semiconductor industry to refer to the fab, so the English is virtually the same as the German, see the Google link below for 100s of examples of native English sites using the word fab (there are literally thousands if you search just for "fab semiconductor". There are even 506 hits for "fab-wide" under Google! (second link)
Selected response from:

Hubbit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fab-wide framework !Hubbit
4fabrication-wide
Dr. Fred Thomson
4factory-wide frameworkJohn Kinory
3FabrikationCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory-wide framework


Explanation:
assuming fabrik.

I have seen it.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fabrikation


Explanation:
Nur ein Vorschlag:

FAB (Chip) Fabrication Plant
FABS Fast Access Btree Structure
FAB Computer-Chip Fabrication Plant

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wulf Alex : UNIX, C und Internet , ISBN 3-540-65429-1


    Reference: http://www.ciw.uni-karlsruhe.de/cgi-bin/abklex.cgi
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabrication-wide


Explanation:
My computer WB says that English "fabless" is "ohne eigene Fabrikation"
Just extrapolating from this.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fab-wide framework !


Explanation:
It is perfectly normal in the computer and semiconductor industry to refer to the fab, so the English is virtually the same as the German, see the Google link below for 100s of examples of native English sites using the word fab (there are literally thousands if you search just for "fab semiconductor". There are even 506 hits for "fab-wide" under Google! (second link)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=fab+semiconductor+rods
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22fab-wide%22
Hubbit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 hrs