KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

spannen

English translation: clamp; brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spannen
English translation:clamp; brace
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:32 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: spannen
Text about a deburring machine. I am having trouble with the structuring of this sentence: "Das zu entgratende Werkstück ist immer möglichst nahe, mittig der zu ent-gratenden Stirnfläche zu spannen!" does spannen here mean to be secured in position?? ANy ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
clamp; brace
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clamp
Michael Scheidler
5 +3clamp; brace
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clamp; brace


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clamp


Explanation:
In order to be deburred the workpiece must be clamped in a fixture or in the deburring machine itself.



    experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
19 hrs