KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

CIR

English translation: CIR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CIR
English translation:CIR
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

15:51 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecommunications, Internet
German term or phrase: CIR
Übertragungsbandbreite der inroute 64kbps je Lokation bei einer CIR von 32kbps;
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
CIR
Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CIR
jccantrell
4 +2Committed Information Rate
Olaf
4CIR
jccantrell
4CIR
jccantrell
4CIR
jccantrell
4CIR
jccantrell
4CIR
jccantrell
4CIR
jccantrell
4CIR
jccantrell
4CIR
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is);


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: The answer is correct. I have had CIR rate in Italian talking about routers
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIR


Explanation:
Leave as is:

"guaranteed minimal data transmission rate - CIR (transmission rate the Network Operator provides however overloaded his network is)"


    Reference: http://www.zenon.net/news.en/services/0380.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Committed Information Rate


Explanation:
For further information take a look at the following links:www.holonet.net/holonet/support/holodip and www.unn.ac.uk/iidr/cir/cir.html

Have a great day!
Paul




    y
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
17 hrs