KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reposting: Stirnfläche

English translation: front (face)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reposting: Stirnfläche
English translation:front (face)
Entered by: Alan Johnson

16:25 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Reposting: Stirnfläche
Text about a deburring machine. Still unsure as to what this sentence exactly means: "Das zu entgratende Werkstück ist immer möglichst nahe, mittig der zu ent-gratenden Stirnfläche zu spannen!" Does it mean that the workpiece is to be clamped always next to the front area and also in the centre??"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
front (face)
Explanation:
...is the only thing in my terminology, for the German entry "Stirnseite". So I'm not sure how far that helps. As for your sentence - as close as possible to the centre of the front face to be deburred - is what I would say
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4front (face)
Alan Johnson
5end faceJohn Kinory
4centered with respect to
jccantrell
4end face
jccantrell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
front (face)


Explanation:
...is the only thing in my terminology, for the German entry "Stirnseite". So I'm not sure how far that helps. As for your sentence - as close as possible to the centre of the front face to be deburred - is what I would say

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I would call it simply "face" as I think the front bit means pointing towards the operator as he stands before the machine ...
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with Dee
51 mins

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Dee is right
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centered with respect to


Explanation:
The workpiece to be deburred is to be clamped as close as possible to, and centered with respect to, the end face {front area} to be used for deburring.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Should be "the face to be deburred," not "used for deburring"
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end face


Explanation:
...as close as possible to, and centered with respect to, the end face...

Have seen end face applied to machinery, might be temped to just use 'end' depending on more context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end face


Explanation:
I believe the piece should be centered, then clamped [in a centered way] at a point close to the end face.

Cf. Routledge Tech. Ger>Eng dico.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290