KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Facondreherei

English translation: repetition work or (metal) forming work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Facondreherei
English translation:repetition work or (metal) forming work
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

00:24 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flooring
German term or phrase: Facondreherei
Metallschraubenproduktion und Facondreherei waren die zentralen Bereiche, in denen die Gebrüder Heyne im 19. Jahrhundert den Grundstein für die Fabrik gelegt hatten.
It's a text related to flooring (parquet etc.). Despite dictionary and Internet search, I'm still none the wiser.
Sarah Downing
repetition work or (metal) forming work
Explanation:
Forming work, as a more general term, might fit quite well.

Maybe the Gebr. Heyne branched out into flooring later on, but Facondreherei has to do with metal working (and that goes hand in glove with the mention of Metallschraubenproduktion).

Ernst lists
Fassondrehteile m n pl (Wzm) / repetition work, screw manchine [sic!] parts pl
Fasson[ier]arbeit, Formarbeit f (Wzm) / form[ing] work, shaping, form turning
Fassondrehbank, -drehmaschine f / profiling lathe

(Facon = Fasson, both come from the French term)

Quite a few references on repetition work in conjunction with metal working, see if they help.

Also repetition work (automatic) machinists, engineering sub-contract services & engineers, general engineering
www.kellys.co.uk/company-80170480.html

repetition work on automatic, semi-automatic or single purpose machines or equipment
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/AW798297/0/IA000430.htm

SHEET METAL WORK
Simple and combined components in single action and repetition work with the necessary finishing and assembly.
www.itmbv.nl/Engels/Technology.htm

... To do good and dependable sheet metal forming work, therefore, one has to be competent
in the art of aluminum welding. When welding steel, the very hot tip of ...
www.tinmantech.com/html/metal_shaping_continued_2.html

I also thought that simply "machining" or "metal forming" might work - I don't know how important the Facondreherei is in the overall context of your document.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going to go for "metal forming
work", as it's nice and general, so it could cover quite a
few things. However, I have to admit, I've been a bit of a
chump - I was looking up the French spelling with ç, so was
subsequently surprised not to be able to find the word,
although, I too, have got Ernst and Langenscheidt technical
dictionaries - thanks for shining some light on the matter!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3repetition work or (metal) forming workUlrike Lieder
5profiling shop or profiling work
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repetition work or (metal) forming work


Explanation:
Forming work, as a more general term, might fit quite well.

Maybe the Gebr. Heyne branched out into flooring later on, but Facondreherei has to do with metal working (and that goes hand in glove with the mention of Metallschraubenproduktion).

Ernst lists
Fassondrehteile m n pl (Wzm) / repetition work, screw manchine [sic!] parts pl
Fasson[ier]arbeit, Formarbeit f (Wzm) / form[ing] work, shaping, form turning
Fassondrehbank, -drehmaschine f / profiling lathe

(Facon = Fasson, both come from the French term)

Quite a few references on repetition work in conjunction with metal working, see if they help.

Also repetition work (automatic) machinists, engineering sub-contract services & engineers, general engineering
www.kellys.co.uk/company-80170480.html

repetition work on automatic, semi-automatic or single purpose machines or equipment
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/AW798297/0/IA000430.htm

SHEET METAL WORK
Simple and combined components in single action and repetition work with the necessary finishing and assembly.
www.itmbv.nl/Engels/Technology.htm

... To do good and dependable sheet metal forming work, therefore, one has to be competent
in the art of aluminum welding. When welding steel, the very hot tip of ...
www.tinmantech.com/html/metal_shaping_continued_2.html

I also thought that simply "machining" or "metal forming" might work - I don't know how important the Facondreherei is in the overall context of your document.

HTH



    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I'm going to go for "metal forming
work", as it's nice and general, so it could cover quite a
few things. However, I have to admit, I've been a bit of a
chump - I was looking up the French spelling with ç, so was
subsequently surprised not to be able to find the word,
although, I too, have got Ernst and Langenscheidt technical
dictionaries - thanks for shining some light on the matter!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: You are definitely right on the French word 'facon', Germans will pronounce it as a French word, and it most likely does mean 'Form' here. Mostly known context: Es kann nicht jeder nach einer einzigen Facon selig werden.
51 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): well-researched, as always!
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profiling shop or profiling work


Explanation:
De Vries lists Fassondrehen as "to profile."
Fassondrehbank is listed as a "forming lathe, profiling lathe, or screw machine."
Fasson is listed as "shape, form, design, contour, etc."
Fassonarbeit is listed as "form work."
I hope this will help you.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861