KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Selbstortung

English translation: automatic locating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstortung
English translation:automatic locating
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

04:27 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Selbstortung
Memo, re. payment methods/road toll:

"Dazu denkt man von Seiten des BMVBW derzeit an ein fahrzeugseitiges Geraet, welches auf Basis der GPS/GSM-Technik eine Selbstortung selbstaendig durchfuehrt und automatisch eine Kontobelastung ueber mobilen Datenfunk durchfuehrt..."
DPS
Australia
automatic locating
Explanation:
... device, that automatically locates the vehicle and automatically makes a debit via radio data transmission.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply. I really appreciate it, Mats.
Thanks to the others too. I am still not 100% sure what the best translation is, though. So I decided to go with the first one.
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1automatic locating
Mats Wiman
4GPS-based vehicle tracking
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 -1own deposit
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic locating


Explanation:
... device, that automatically locates the vehicle and automatically makes a debit via radio data transmission.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick reply. I really appreciate it, Mats.
Thanks to the others too. I am still not 100% sure what the best translation is, though. So I decided to go with the first one.
Petra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
own deposit


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: ??????????????
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPS-based vehicle tracking


Explanation:
or, alternatively AVL-systems (automatic vehicle location systems)
www.avl-system.de

VEHICLE TRACKING using GPS. ... all the stops and their addresses. Unlike fee based cellular
GPS tracking providers, the backbone of this system ...
Description: GPS-based vehicle tracking systems.
www.mobiletimeclock.com/ - 3k -



    relevant translation experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302