KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rücknahme

English translation: relief (e.g. of gear tooth)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rücknahme
English translation:relief (e.g. of gear tooth)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

08:52 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rücknahme
A meaning pls for Rücknahme in the following context:

Der Erfindung Iiegt somit die Aufgabe zugrunde, em Verfahren zurn pulvermetallurgischen Hersteflen elnes Kupplungskörpers mit einem Kranz von Kupplungszahnen der eingangs geschilderten Art so auszugestalten, dass mit der Pressformung des gesinterten Rohlings zur Ausbildung der Flankenrücknahmen der mechanische Formungsvorgang abgeschlossen werden kann, so dass sich auf die Form beziehende Nachbearbeitungen erübrigen.

Thanx
jyxxer
Australia
relief (of tooth)
Explanation:
This is in case of gear teeth, but I think this is applicable in this case, too
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5addendum tip reliefDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5addendum tip relief
4 +1reduction
schmurr
4recess
Michael Scheidler
4relief (of tooth)
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief (of tooth)


Explanation:
This is in case of gear teeth, but I think this is applicable in this case, too

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recess


Explanation:
edge recesses
The piece gets smaller at the edges.


    experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction


Explanation:
is used in metallurgy when size is reduced in the forming process


    met. exp.
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum tip relief


Explanation:
See the references for explanation of Zahnflanke (as compared to Zahnfuß) and the two types of relief.


    Reference: http://www.qtcgears.com/Q410/QTC/Q410P383.htm
    Reference: http://www.lkt.uni-erlangen.de/spezial/infoblatt/Zahnrad.pdf

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addendum tip relief


Explanation:
See the references for explanation of Zahnflanke (as compared to Zahnfuß) and the two types of relief.


    Reference: http://www.qtcgears.com/Q410/QTC/Q410P383.htm
    Reference: http://www.lkt.uni-erlangen.de/spezial/infoblatt/Zahnrad.pdf
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350