KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Oberflächenveredelung

English translation: final finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächenveredelung
English translation:final finish
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

13:31 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flooring and polishes
German term or phrase: Oberflächenveredelung
It's the same text about parquet floors - I would translate this as surface finish, but I know that there are many different translation for Veredelung, so I'm not 100% sure:
"Die Oberflächenveredelung des Parketts wurde mit xxx ausgeführt, ein Produkt, das nach Mitteilung des Herstellers eine ganz außergewöhnliche Akzeptanz im Markt gefunden hat.
Sarah Downing
final finish
Explanation:
My brother-in-law installs wooden floors and is passionate about the pros and cons of various final finishes; he uses this term constantly.

For more information about the topic than you probably want to see, you can visit this website:
http://www.furniturewizard.com

Selected response from:

Elroy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and especially thanks for the useful link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finishing
Brigitte Gendebien
4final finishElroy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finishing


Explanation:
Oberflächenveredelung :
surface refinement
finishing

Oberflächenbehandlung von Metallen, Oberflächenbehandlung :
surface treatment and finishing/coating of metals

EuroDicAutom

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final finish


Explanation:
My brother-in-law installs wooden floors and is passionate about the pros and cons of various final finishes; he uses this term constantly.

For more information about the topic than you probably want to see, you can visit this website:
http://www.furniturewizard.com



Elroy
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you and especially thanks for the useful link.