KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festkörperanteil

English translation: percentage of solids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festkörperanteil
English translation: percentage of solids
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:16 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flooring and varnishes
German term or phrase: Festkörperanteil
Es handelt sich um ein spachtelbares Öl-Wachs System mit hohen Festkörperanteil.
I found non-volatile for "Festkörper" (i.e. very/extremely non-volatile)- my text relates to varnishes - could I use this, or would another word be better?
Sarah Downing
high percentage of solids
Explanation:
"Anteil" means "share," but percentage sometimes works better.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I know what Anteil means, but wanted suggestions on which
expression sounded best. I think this would be a good option,
as it sounds the most English.

Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1solid fraction
Sven Petersson
5high percentage of solids
Dr. Fred Thomson
4solid state portion
Mats Wiman
4solids
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid fraction


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://silver.neep.wisc.edu/~NSRC/current_research/bilbao1.h...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Sannolikt det bättre svaret
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid state portion


Explanation:
or
solid state share

Ernst 2000:
Festkörper m, fester Körper / solid [body]
Festkörper..., monolithisch (Elektronik) / solid-state..., monolithic
Festkörper m pl in Farben / non-volatile matter of paints
Festkörperbauteil n / solid-state device o. component, monolith
Festkörper-Bildwandler m / solid state type photosensor
Festkörper-Diffusion f / solid state diffusion
Festkörper-Elektrolyt m / solid electrolyte
Festkörperionik f / solid state ionics
Festkörpermaser m / solid-state type maser
Festkörpermodelle m pl, -modellherstellung f (DV) / solid modelling
Festkörpermodulator m / solid-state modulator
Festkörperphysik f / solid-state physics
Festkörper-Plasma n / solid state plasma
Festkörper-Protonenleiter-Brennstoffzelle f / solid proton conductor fuel cell
Festkörperreibung f, Trockenreibung f / dry friction, boundary friction
Festkörperschaltkreis m (Elektronik) / solid-state o. monolithic circuit, microcircuit
Festkörperschaltkreistechnik f, Molekularelektronik f (Elektronik) / molecular electronics pl
Festkörperspurendetektor (Nukl) / solid state track detector
Festkörpervolumen n / solid density


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Dä ä la å ta i!
21 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solids


Explanation:
...containing a large portion of solids.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high percentage of solids


Explanation:
"Anteil" means "share," but percentage sometimes works better.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I know what Anteil means, but wanted suggestions on which
expression sounded best. I think this would be a good option,
as it sounds the most English.

Thanks to everyone.