KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Säbligkeit

English translation: waviness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Säbligkeit
English translation:waviness
Entered by: hschl

15:40 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel industry
German term or phrase: Säbligkeit
terminology in steel industry
hschl
waviness
Explanation:
experience in this field
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
sorry for the late feedback...it fell behind the desk (or monitor)

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waviness
Michael Scheidler
5corroboration for waviness
Michael Scheidler
4jaggedness
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waviness


Explanation:
experience in this field


    experience
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
sorry for the late feedback...it fell behind the desk (or monitor)

Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: see reference http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/010101d.html
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaggedness


Explanation:
Jaggedness is a good deal rougher than mere waviness.
Given that the word derives from Saebel (sword), I would expect soemthing other than an undulating pattern
Perhaps even "sawtoothed."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

disagree  Michael Scheidler: the things you mention would never be described by Säbligkeit in German
1 day 20 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corroboration for waviness


Explanation:
Look a the sites below to decide for yourself. I am 100% positive that jaggedness is not what you are looking for. The steel just isn't straight. Säbel means exactly that, i.e. the steel is bent.

Steel Technology - Electron Beam Technology - Peak ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... type is used for the production of steel sheet: 2,3 MT / year, thickness ... Excellent
paint appearance due to low waviness value : waviness is 100 % suppressed by ...
www.steel-technology.com/contractors/forming/electronbeam/ - 16k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Feature - Coating Improvements For Steel Turning - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... results from the interaction between the oscillation of the tool and the waviness
in the surface. When the oscillation and waviness are in harmony (far ...
www.mmsonline.com/articles/010101d.html - 4k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

ASME (mechanical) - Surface smoothness achievable by grinding/ ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... resolution over short distances as well as waviness over a full, 60 mm (2 inch ... 12.5
micron of what meterial? carbon steel, tools steel or high speed steel? heat ...
www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/83/lev3/84/pid/292/ qid/11958 - 35k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Egyptian Iron and Steel Company. - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 4 - Waviness : Waviness at the legs does not exceed 2
mm per running meter of length (for angles only). ...
www.steel-eg.com/cfsectio.htm - 6k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

US Steel - Automotive Center - Mechanical/Material Test Lab - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... roughness and waviness; Hardness; Denting; Lab size tool/design and machining; Simulative
Painting / Baking Cycle. Back to Automotive Lab Home. US Steel Corporate ...
ussautomotive.com/auto/autolab/mechandmateriallab.htm - 17k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

US Steel - Automotive Center - Surface Roughness - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... roughness and waviness of materials. • The most common values obtained from the
profilometer are R a and Peak Count. ... Copyright 2001 United States Steel LLC ...
ussautomotive.com/auto/autolab/tests/surfaceroughness.htm - 15k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Chapter 16 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Fig. 16.2. Cross-section through steel surface ground abusively gently. The geometrical ... up
of features defined as roughness, waviness and form error (Fig.16.3 ...
www.qfm.uni-erlangen.de/gps/Chapters/chapter_16.htm - 33k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

New Scannng Method for LIDA Scale Tape - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... has been developed for HEIDENHAIN's LIDA steel scales and has been introduced in ... less
sensitive to ever-present scale waviness and also to contamination. As a ...
www.heidenhain.com/lida.html - 26k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

The abilities of non-destructive magnetic control of ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... tensile stresses. Hence, the value s T /s B of every particular steel grade should
be in a definite range of values to avoid cracking and waviness. The ...
www.ndt.net/article/wcndt00/papers/idn625/idn625.htm - 13k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten

Welcome to Independent Sawmill and Woodlot - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... truly amazing. These narrow ribbons of steel, typically traveling at speeds between
40 ... and between boards, and some waviness (hills and valleys) within boards ...
www.sawmillmag.com/blades.html - 18k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten




    experience in steel strip processing
Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231