KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nutzwellenende

English translation: active shaft end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzwellenende
English translation:active shaft end
Entered by: John Kinory

02:49 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / shafts and drives
German term or phrase: Nutzwellenende
Z-Phi-Module realisieren schnell und präzise „Pick and Place“ Aufgaben. Am Wellenende der Hochgenauwelle erfolgt die Toolaufnahme. Die Hochgenauwelle kann als Hohl- oder Vollwelle eingesetzt werden. Der Antrieb der Module erfolgt über 2 Achs servosteuerungen. Wahlweise kann die Steuerung mit Controller versehen werden.

Die durchgängige Welle realisiert eine Hub- und Drehbewegung. Am Nutzwellenende erfolgt die Toolaufnahme (Vakuumsauger, Greifer...). Am anderen Wellenende erfolgt die Vakuum- oder Druckluftzufuhr.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
active shaft end
Explanation:
nutz is often translated as active in electric and mechanical engineering.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1useable shaft end or shaft neck or shaft journal
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1active shaft endJohn Kinory
3active shaft extensionShilpa Dawda


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useable shaft end or shaft neck or shaft journal


Explanation:
Wyhlidal Tech, Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: I'd use 'shaft neck'
52 mins
  -> Thanks, I would, too.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active shaft extension


Explanation:
or shaft-end...


Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active shaft end


Explanation:
nutz is often translated as active in electric and mechanical engineering.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline :-)