KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nutzhub

English translation: effective lift/stroke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzhub
English translation:effective lift/stroke
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:00 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / shafts and drives
German term or phrase: Nutzhub
part of the linear drive of a lift-rotary unit (no other context). The unit of measurement for this "Nutzhub" is mm. 'Useful lift' perhaps?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
effective lift or effective stroke
Explanation:
Wyhlidal Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effective lift or effective stroke
Dr. Fred Thomson
4effective lifting heightShilpa Dawda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effective lift or effective stroke


Explanation:
Wyhlidal Technical Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Olaf
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective lifting height


Explanation:
Nutz in these kind of words is more in the terms of capacity....


    Reference: http://www.nussbaum-lifts.de/lifts/MCS_7500_en.html
Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8