KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

presskontur

English translation: press profile


10:36 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fasteners
German term or phrase: presskontur
CAD drawing
Suzanne Frost
English translation:press profile
Explanation:
UNfortunately we are not talking about software but honest to God mechanical presses. One area where I found a hit was in press fittings (see bilingual reference), and I came upon another, more general context - but again it was presses.
In both instances the term was prees profile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 21:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, there I did it again -typing with my mittens on! Of course it's "Unfortunately" and "press profile".
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
thankyou v. much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5press profileDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Extrusion outline / Molding outline / molding profile
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extrusion outline / Molding outline / molding profile


Explanation:
Hallo Susanne,

ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich auf die folgenden Übersetzungen tippen:

Als Übersetzung für "pressen" bietet sich "mold" oder "compression molding" an. Eine andere Möglichkeit wäre "extrusion". "Extrusion outline" liefert auch eine ganze Menge Google-Hits, teilweise sogar aus Grafikprogrammen, z.B. Coral Draw.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.corelmag.com/scripts/scrresp.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
The asker has declined this answer

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
press profile


Explanation:
UNfortunately we are not talking about software but honest to God mechanical presses. One area where I found a hit was in press fittings (see bilingual reference), and I came upon another, more general context - but again it was presses.
In both instances the term was prees profile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 21:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, there I did it again -typing with my mittens on! Of course it's "Unfortunately" and "press profile".


    Reference: http://www.novopress.de/en/f_sup.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
thankyou v. much