KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Laufbild

English translation: surface condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufbild
English translation:surface condition
Entered by: Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)

12:30 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Laufbild
Text about maintenance of driving mechanism and pistons and bearing from it. Sentence is "Bei schlechtem Laufbild, tiefen Schmutzriefen oder vielen Schmutzeinbettungen sind alle Grundlager zu erneuern." Not sure about Laufbild - any ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
Wear pattern, wear characteristics, surface condition
Explanation:
Laufbild is the surface condition of, in this case, the bearings. If they are pitted or scored then they should be replaced. In English we would say, as you know, a cylinder bore is scored or a pinion gear tooth is pitted.
Selected response from:

Edward Turner
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wear pattern, wear characteristics, surface condition
Edward Turner
4uneven performancegangels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wear pattern, wear characteristics, surface condition


Explanation:
Laufbild is the surface condition of, in this case, the bearings. If they are pitted or scored then they should be replaced. In English we would say, as you know, a cylinder bore is scored or a pinion gear tooth is pitted.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
9 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uneven performance


Explanation:
Or: rough operation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508