KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Rillensteg

English translation: groove bead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rillensteg
English translation:groove bead
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:32 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Rillensteg
Text about driving mechanism and maintenance of parts thereof. sentence is "Der Grund hierfür ist, dass nach dieser langen Betriebszeit die Rillenstege abgelaufen sind". ANy ideas for Rillensteg?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
groove bead
Explanation:
DeVries Tech WB for part of it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1groove bead
Dr. Fred Thomson
4tread?
jccantrell
4groove ribxxxHMN.Berlin


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groove rib


Explanation:
cannot think of anything else


    Ernst, Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
xxxHMN.Berlin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groove bead


Explanation:
DeVries Tech WB for part of it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: http://www.diacom.com/bead_and_groove.htm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doc. You're in the groove.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tread?


Explanation:
If it were a tire, that is what I would call it.

More context would have helped.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203