KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Laufschicht

English translation: surface treatment, surface coating, overlay


12:33 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Laufschicht
Text about maintaining driving mechanism and pistons and bearings thereof sentence is "das Verhältnis Laufschicht zu Rillensteg einen Grad erreicht hat, wodurch die Einlaufeigenschaften zu weit herabgesetzt sind, so dass es bei einer Wiederverwendung zu Schäden kommen kann." ANy ideas for Laufschicht?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:surface treatment, surface coating, overlay
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Edward Turner
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surface treatment, surface coating, overlay
Edward Turner
4treadgangels
4antifriction layer
Translations4IT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antifriction layer


Explanation:
Laufschicht f MASCHINEN antifriction layer



    Routledge/Langenscheidt Technikenglisch
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface treatment, surface coating, overlay


Explanation:
.

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: surface coating or surface layer.
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tread


Explanation:
or: "surface coating" is neutral enough

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508