KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

HF-Spindeln

English translation: high-speed spindle


12:40 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: HF-Spindeln
Innenrundschleifmaschine
Unter: Passende Werkzeugaufnahmen:
Spannzangen fuer HF-Spindeln
Zeus
English translation:high-speed spindle
Explanation:
fromt the ref:
Eine HF-Spindel (HF = Hochfrequenz = ca. 50.000 U/min) Spindel ko
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I did not come across high-speed although I was quite sure it had to do with Hochfrequenz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-speed spindleKen Cox
4HF-shaft or HF-spindle
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HF-shaft or HF-spindle


Explanation:
Routledge:

Spindel f BAU shaft, stem, Drehbank spindle, Treppe newel, FERTIG mandrel, mandril, Kunststoffinstallationen spindle, stem, HYDRAUL Schieber rod, Ventil stem, KER & GLAS Glasfasern KFZTECH spindle, MASCHINEN mandrel, mandril, screw, spindle, MECHAN shaft, spindle



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-speed spindle


Explanation:
fromt the ref:
Eine HF-Spindel (HF = Hochfrequenz = ca. 50.000 U/min) Spindel ko


    Reference: http://www.thiemig.de/OUTLINER/EXPLAIN.HTM
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I did not come across high-speed although I was quite sure it had to do with Hochfrequenz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  mtrent1: This is my translation too. I am a process engineer and have use many of these machines
4 hrs