KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ameise

English translation: Ameise, ant


13:28 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ameise
Fahrzeugrestriktion
J. Fichtner
English translation:Ameise, ant
Explanation:
Deine Frage ist nicht sehr klar, aber ich vermute, dass du die Mitgänger-Flurförderzeuge mit der Markenbezeichnung "Ameise" der Firma Jungheinrich meinst, elektrisch betriebenen Gabelhubwagen, wie sie häufig in Lagern, im Handel oder auch in der Industrie zu finden sind.

Ich würde den Namen so lassen, andernfalls wäre "ant" zwar richtig, aber eher eine Zwangsübersetzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 14:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Amerikaner haben ihre eigenen "Ameisen" (Walk Behind Design) mit Namen wie Walkie Stacker, Walkie Straddle, Walkie Reach, walk-behind stackers, Walk/Stack Forklift etc.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ameise, ant
Hans-Henning Judek
4pallet truck
Johanna Timm, PhD
4fork-lift
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ameise, ant


Explanation:
Deine Frage ist nicht sehr klar, aber ich vermute, dass du die Mitgänger-Flurförderzeuge mit der Markenbezeichnung "Ameise" der Firma Jungheinrich meinst, elektrisch betriebenen Gabelhubwagen, wie sie häufig in Lagern, im Handel oder auch in der Industrie zu finden sind.

Ich würde den Namen so lassen, andernfalls wäre "ant" zwar richtig, aber eher eine Zwangsübersetzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 14:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Amerikaner haben ihre eigenen "Ameisen" (Walk Behind Design) mit Namen wie Walkie Stacker, Walkie Straddle, Walkie Reach, walk-behind stackers, Walk/Stack Forklift etc.


    Reference: http://www.universum.de/univ/arbeit_gesundheit/aug_02_00/aug...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fork-lift


Explanation:
another possibility

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet truck


Explanation:
I remembered that this question was asked before:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/18681?keyword=Ameise
The answer chosen then was pallet truck. I am copying the meticulous research done by our very own Dan McCrosky:
An "Ameise" (slang) = "Hubwagen" has that name because it can carry / move great weights but only close to the ground, like a real ant. The operator
normally does not ride on the "Ameise" =
"Hubwagen" = pallet mover = pallet truck. An "Ameise" = "pallet mover" = "Hubwagen" = "pallet truck" can be manual, assisted by a hydraulic hand pump, or an "electric / power pallet mover / truck" = "Elektroameise". After the pallet is raised to clear the ground, the device can be moved either by pulling, or pushing, or if it is
the power version, with the battery motor. In either case, it is normally guided by the operator, not driven.

Here are pictures of "manual pallet mover(s)" = "Ameise(n)" = "manual pallet truck(s) = "manual pallet lifter(s)" (when term "lifter" is used, there may be an increased raising capability, but not like that of a forklift truck or stacker):

http://www.industromart.com/newpage9.htm

http://www.a-1-ind.com/pallet-trucks.html

http://www.crown.com/products/html/pedeseuro.html

hope this helps you along!



    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302