KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

reflexionsfreier Raum

English translation: anechoic chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reflexionsfreier Raum
English translation:anechoic chamber
Entered by: jccantrell

20:57 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ventilators, sound radiation
German term or phrase: reflexionsfreier Raum
This is a complaint regarding sound radiation of ventilators.
Das in der Norm beschriebene Messverfahren gilt nur fuer freie Schallausbreitung,d.h. reflexionsfreien Raum.
Sonja Cooper
anechoic chamber
Explanation:
One of those rooms they use for testing satellites.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anechoic chamber
jccantrell
4 +1Dead room / anechoic room
Claudia Tomaschek
4noise-insulated roomxxxDel01


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anechoic chamber


Explanation:
One of those rooms they use for testing satellites.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson: Exactly. I know this from personal experience.
8 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
26 mins

agree  Yves Georges: yes, this the right term, however,this type of chamber can measure any sound emitter there is only a size limitation : it must fit in
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dead room / anechoic room


Explanation:
Hallo Sonja,

Bei einem sogenannten reflexionsfreien Raum handelt es sich um einen schalltoten Raum, d.h. die Schallwellen werden nicht von den Wänden reflektiert. Schalltote Räume werden allgemein zur Lautstärkemessung sowie zur Messung des Frequenzbereichs verwendet. Da man Gegebenheiten im schalltoten Raum nicht mit einem normalen Raum vergleichen kann, sind auch die ermittelten Ergebnisse nur beschränkt aussagefähig. Deshalb die Beschwerde.

Welchen Begriff Du verwendest, ist eigentlich egal. Beide sind gebräuchlich.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Correct
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise-insulated room


Explanation:

"reflexionsfrei" is the same as "schalltot, echofrei" and, therefore, anechoic would be also alright but, due to the "d.h.", I think it should explain a little bit more what "Schallausbreitung" means. "Raum" is in this context a general term and I would translated as room, (chamber is a more specific term which means "Kammer" in German).

Take a look at this webpage:

National Assembly for Wales: Subject Index: Transport - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ventilation. 22. The regulations normally require every *noise-insulated room* to have
a ventilator unit (intake fan) giving a certain specified performance. The ...
www.wales.gov.uk/subitransport/content/advisory/landcompens... compensa5-e.htm - 52k

xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4