KudoZ home » German to English » Education / Pedagogy

Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen

English translation: Engineering Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen
English translation:Engineering Management
Entered by: Bryan Kampbell

22:10 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen
from a Diplom. Previous KudoZ questions have agreed on "industrial engineering," which is what all my dictionaries say. One person suggests "Master's Degree in Engineering with a minor in Economics," which is an accurate description, but I'm not happy with it. I am also familiar with academic programs entitled "Engineering Management" See for example: http://www.asem.com/

Compare with: http://www.isye.gatech.edu/www-ie/

In any case, my difficulty is not so much the translation, but on the differences between "Engineering Management" and "Industrial Engineering" Can someone more familiar with the field explain the difference and help me make a decision?
Bryan Kampbell
engineering management
Explanation:
Don't trust dictionaries too much - go straight to the horses mouth. Having gone to MIT I know first-hand that Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen corresponds to engineering management. For the enlightended reader the first reference is the German description, the second one is the description by KU
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
The two websites you site nail it down for me. "Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen" is designed to be an inter-disciplinary program of study, and so is "Engineering Management." I have a feeling that as higher education in North America and Europe continues to move in this direction, we will see more and more of these terms popping up. Thanks to everyone for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic engineering
Claudia Tomaschek
5Business Administration & EngineeringJEMC
5engineering managementDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4industrial engineering
Dr. Fred Thomson
4commercial engineering
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic engineering


Explanation:
Hi Bryan,

The term you are looking for is "economic engineering". If you search google, you'll get nearly 3000 hits.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: When I was an undergrad, we took a course entitled "Engineering Economics"
1 min

agree  Olaf
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial engineering


Explanation:
Another suggestion that gets 437 hits on Google, when qualified in connection with "graduate"

"Wirtschaft" is not in the direction industrial, and also not economics (IMO), which is much too theoretical.
Maybe some these sites help to give you an answer.

Energy Studies Graduate Profiles: Serena Fletcher
... Serena Fletcher, Engineer (Commercial Engineering), Advanced Energy Systems Ltd,
Bentley ... worked for three years as a graduate engineer in a private ...
acre.murdoch.edu.au/education/profiles/serenafletcher.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ICI Graduate Recruitment - Profiles
... de Block Gerry Clancy, Tom de Block, 25, Quest, IT, Degree: MA Commercial Engineering.
Joined in 1999 "The training I've had on the EGDP since I ...
www.icigraduates.com/nonflash/profiles/i3.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CNH | Careers | Career Development
... in the Fiat Graduate Development Program (Fiat Grade) . This program seeks candidates
who have a personal interest in Business, Commercial, Engineering, Finance ...
www.cnh.com/careers/careerdevelopment.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Graduate And Undergraduate Programs Study



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=graduate&num=10&btnG=Googl...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial engineering


Explanation:
According to the DAAD Wissenschaft/Hochschule WB, this is the translation. This WB is dedicated to just these kinds of terms.
They translate "engineering management as "technische Betriebslehre."
An industrial engineer is an engineer, a person who has completed a course of study in engineering.
I suppose that a person who completed studies in management is a manager and not an engineer.
I am afraid this won't help enough, but it's the best I can do today.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineering management


Explanation:
Don't trust dictionaries too much - go straight to the horses mouth. Having gone to MIT I know first-hand that Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen corresponds to engineering management. For the enlightended reader the first reference is the German description, the second one is the description by KU


    Reference: http://www.uni-kl.de/FB-SoWi/home_p1.htm
    Reference: http://emgt.ku.edu/
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The two websites you site nail it down for me. "Wirtschaftsingenieurwesen" is designed to be an inter-disciplinary program of study, and so is "Engineering Management." I have a feeling that as higher education in North America and Europe continues to move in this direction, we will see more and more of these terms popping up. Thanks to everyone for the help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business Administration & Engineering


Explanation:
This translation has been official coined by the Deutsche Hoschulrektorium as the "equivalent" translation!

Anything else, might sound well, but , oops!

JEMC
PRO pts in category: 4