KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nennpunkt

English translation: nominal/rated adjustment / value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nennpunkt
English translation:nominal/rated adjustment / value
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

22:35 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ventilators
German term or phrase: Nennpunkt
this is pertaining sound measurements of ventilators
-Pegelerhoehung durch Abweichung von Nennpunkt
also sound radiation
Sonja Cooper
nominal/rated adjustment / value
Explanation:
Hallo Sonja,

I suppose the mean the nominal adjustment or nominal value. Instead of nominal you can also use design value or rated value.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia, you've been a great help today
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nominal/rated adjustment / value
Claudia Tomaschek
4nominal set point or design set point
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominal/rated adjustment / value


Explanation:
Hallo Sonja,

I suppose the mean the nominal adjustment or nominal value. Instead of nominal you can also use design value or rated value.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia, you've been a great help today

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: yes, but here only nominal/rated value would fit: the noise of a ventilator cannot be adjusted
8 mins
  -> I'm not so sure about that, it might be possible that the motor or the motor control can be adjusted (not from the user), however it might be that the problem is a deviation of the motor control.

agree  Marcus Malabad: go for 'rated value'
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal set point or design set point


Explanation:
I agree with the points Claudia has made,but I would translate the term differently.
The adjustment is made to the proper set point. Then, when a person adjusts so as to deviate from the set point, certain things happen depending upon the system. In this case the level is raised.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861