KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Grundmaske

English translation: basic mask (services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundmaske
English translation:basic mask (services)
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:43 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computers?
German term or phrase: Grundmaske
in computer-generated hospital insurance forms: Grundmaske Leistungen (Au [disability]-Fall)
Gregory Mehrten
United States
basic mask (services)
Explanation:

Here is the basic mask image. Use the mouse to save a copy of the image. Put the image on your ...
www.intersurf.com/~jhubbell/LACUE/basicjpg.html

Basic Mask Tutorial. Masks are an excellent way of framing or fading edges to getan unique effect on an image. I use them instead of frames for my images as ...
www.jasc.com/tutorials/nan_
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basic mask (services)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3basic template
Hans-Henning Judek
4default demplate
Translations4IT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic mask (services)


Explanation:

Here is the basic mask image. Use the mouse to save a copy of the image. Put the image on your ...
www.intersurf.com/~jhubbell/LACUE/basicjpg.html

Basic Mask Tutorial. Masks are an excellent way of framing or fading edges to getan unique effect on an image. I use them instead of frames for my images as ...
www.jasc.com/tutorials/nan_


    Brandstetter, WB daten und Kommunikationstechnik
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: "Schablone" and "Bildschirmformular" seem to be the terms for template. "Mask" is quite standard for "Maske."
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic template


Explanation:
Judging from purpose and contents, I think that this sounds more like a template.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 02:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sample from a university: http://hrweb.berkeley.edu/labor/aseltr1.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 02:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a template collection: http://www.rmlibrary.com/db/tempinsure.htm


    Reference: http://www.hcfa.gov/medicaid/hifademo.htm
    Reference: http://norfolk.realcities.com/category/health/insurance/page...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: I agree. Template is the term generally used in IT
21 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes. Meybe "base template"? What do you think Hans-Henning?
6 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
8 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default demplate


Explanation:
You can try this suggestion as well

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730