KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Berechnungskollektiv

English translation: data base


08:36 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Berechnungskollektiv
Mit der vom Hersteller angegebenen Tragzahl ist die von uns geforderte rechnerische Lebensdauer Lhna> 20000h unter Zugrundelegung des von uns vorgegebenen Berechnungskollektivs sicher gewährleistet.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:data base
Explanation:
Berechnungskollektiv is a high-brow term for a certain (predefined) sample on which the calculations are based, i.e. a data base.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
after consultation with the engineer who wrote the text...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2data baseDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4collection of values to be calculated
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection of values to be calculated


Explanation:
They seem to waffling a little, saying that the calculated operating life can be guanranteed, if all the defined values that are part of that calculation are taken into consideration.

IMO
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data base


Explanation:
Berechnungskollektiv is a high-brow term for a certain (predefined) sample on which the calculations are based, i.e. a data base.


    see explanation
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
after consultation with the engineer who wrote the text...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Or: our own mathematical model
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Klaus, I like your version better

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days