KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schnittliste

English translation: cut list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnittliste
English translation:cut list
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:06 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CAD
German term or phrase: Schnittliste
MiniTec - iCAD ist mehr als ein elektronischer Katalog. Über die Katalogfunktion hinaus enthält das iCAD automatisierte Module zum Erstellen von 3D-Konstruktionen. Alle Teile des Kataloges sind mit definierten Einfügepunkten versehen um die Positionierung in Ihrer Zeichnung wesentlich zu vereinfachen. Integrierte Plausibilitätsprüfungen verhindern Fehler. Mit der Zeichnung werden fehlerfreie Stücklisten generiert, die automatisch Bearbeitungen oder Aufmaße berücksichtigen.

Die Zeichnungen können beliebig modifiziert oder ergänzt werden und die Daten in eine Stückliste übernommen werden. Die Stückliste lässt sich nach Teilebezeichnung oder Teile-Nummern sortieren. Damit steht sofort eine Schnittliste zur Verfügung, Arbeitsvorbereitung ist nicht erforderlich.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
cut list
Explanation:
This is the correct term. Again, I am 100% sure because I have localized this type of 2-D /3-D CAD software every day for the past 3 1/2 years (in-house for the developer of such software).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not mind my grammatical errors. After all, it's Friday.
Selected response from:

Martin Schneekloth
Grading comment
Thank you Martin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cutting listtransatgees
5 +1cut listMartin Schneekloth
5list of cross-sections / list of sections
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting list


Explanation:
I used to work for a supplier to steel service centres and steel fabricators, both of whom were equipped with the type of equipment your quotation describes. This equipment generated a CUTTING LIST, and then would program machines to cut according to the list.

This term was universally used in the industry.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: dead on the money
27 mins

agree  georg schreiner: although as builder we usually said "cut list"
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
list of cross-sections / list of sections


Explanation:
I believe they use "Schnitt" here as a short form of "Querschnitt", which would be standard for CAD drawings.

14000 hits on Google should give more help than you will need.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=CAD&num=10&btnG=Google+Sea...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut list


Explanation:
This is the correct term. Again, I am 100% sure because I have localized this type of 2-D /3-D CAD software every day for the past 3 1/2 years (in-house for the developer of such software).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not mind my grammatical errors. After all, it's Friday.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
Thank you Martin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days