KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sechs-Achsen-Roboter

English translation: six-axis robot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sechs-Achsen-Roboter
English translation:six-axis robot
Entered by: John Kinory

10:01 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sechs-Achsen-Roboter
Das Schleifzentrum CT-750 mit einer kompletten Automation besteht aus einem 6-Achsen Roboter....
Zeus
six-axis robot
Explanation:
-500 Six-axis Robot
... S-500 Six-axis Robot. The S-500 is a six-axis robot
offering a long reach of 2,739mm (108") and ...
www.roboticsonline.com/buyers_guide/product.cfm?product_id=... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Case Study - KUKA Robot Handles Ingress/Egress...
... requirements for the system are based on a design utilizing a KR 150 six-axis robot
as a base and integrates a force/torque (F/T) sensor manufactured by ATI ...
www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/index.cfm?cat=104 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.roboticsonline.com ]

Virtual and Direct Telemanipulation
... Real slave system : composed of a six axis robot manipulator supplied with a five
finger artificial hand. Real objects identical to virtual objects are placed ...
www.caip.rutgers.edu/~bouzit/lrp/manip.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Robotics World, October/ November 2001 - Feature Article - ...
... so you have more flexibility in laying out the workcell. A six-axis robot can reach
above, below and behind. The tradeoff, in many cases, is speed and volume.". ...
www.roboticsworld.com/features.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7six-axis robotMarcus Malabad
5fully automatic six-axis robotic grinding centerDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5fully automatic six-axis robotic grinding center
4six-axis robot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
six-axis robot


Explanation:
-500 Six-axis Robot
... S-500 Six-axis Robot. The S-500 is a six-axis robot
offering a long reach of 2,739mm (108") and ...
www.roboticsonline.com/buyers_guide/product.cfm?product_id=... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Case Study - KUKA Robot Handles Ingress/Egress...
... requirements for the system are based on a design utilizing a KR 150 six-axis robot
as a base and integrates a force/torque (F/T) sensor manufactured by ATI ...
www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/index.cfm?cat=104 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.roboticsonline.com ]

Virtual and Direct Telemanipulation
... Real slave system : composed of a six axis robot manipulator supplied with a five
finger artificial hand. Real objects identical to virtual objects are placed ...
www.caip.rutgers.edu/~bouzit/lrp/manip.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Robotics World, October/ November 2001 - Feature Article - ...
... so you have more flexibility in laying out the workcell. A six-axis robot can reach
above, below and behind. The tradeoff, in many cases, is speed and volume.". ...
www.roboticsworld.com/features.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
six-axis robot


Explanation:
-500 Six-axis Robot
... S-500 Six-axis Robot. The S-500 is a six-axis robot
offering a long reach of 2,739mm (108") and ...
www.roboticsonline.com/buyers_guide/product.cfm?product_id=... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Case Study - KUKA Robot Handles Ingress/Egress...
... requirements for the system are based on a design utilizing a KR 150 six-axis robot
as a base and integrates a force/torque (F/T) sensor manufactured by ATI ...
www.roboticsonline.com/public/articles/index.cfm?cat=104 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.roboticsonline.com ]

Virtual and Direct Telemanipulation
... Real slave system : composed of a six axis robot manipulator supplied with a five
finger artificial hand. Real objects identical to virtual objects are placed ...
www.caip.rutgers.edu/~bouzit/lrp/manip.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Robotics World, October/ November 2001 - Feature Article - ...
... so you have more flexibility in laying out the workcell. A six-axis robot can reach
above, below and behind. The tradeoff, in many cases, is speed and volume.". ...
www.roboticsworld.com/features.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your support.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
2 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Translations4IT
32 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
57 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully automatic six-axis robotic grinding center


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/archives/0699/699...

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully automatic six-axis robotic grinding center


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 15:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say fully automated ...


    Reference: http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/tooling/archives/0699/699...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350