KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

temperaturstabil

English translation: thermally stable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:temperaturstabil
English translation:thermally stable
Entered by: John Kinory

10:04 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ball bearings
German term or phrase: temperaturstabil
Dies kann im ungünstigen Fall sogar dazu führen, dass die Lagerung von Beginn an nicht temperaturstabil läuft, weil die spezifische Belastung der Kugeln zu hoch ist.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
thermally stable
Explanation:
Thermally Stable and Lower-Cost Magnetic Thin Films with ...
... Portfolio. Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science. Title. Thermally Stable
and Lower-Cost Magnetic Thin Films with Small Domains and Rapid Switching Ability. ...
ott.rice.edu/Portfolio/portfolioDetail.cfm?PortfolioID=6 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Comparison of Conventional and Thermally-Stable Cascode (TSC) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Comparison of Conventional and Thermally-Stable Cascode (TSC) AlGaAs/GaAs
HBTs for Microwave Power Applications Shawn SH Hsu*, Burhan Bayraktaroglu+ and ...
www.eecs.umich.edu/dp-group/HBT/twhm98b.pdf - Similar pages

THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING OF A THERMALLY STABLE SUB- ...
THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING OF A THERMALLY STABLE SUB-MILLIMETRE
WAVE SPACE-BORNE RADIO TELESCOPE. ...
www.ssc.se/ssd/papers/odrefl/odrefl.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

SCNG: Projects - Thermally Stable Catalysts for Methane ...
SCNG-Project Data. Thermally Stable Catalysts for
Methane Combustion DE-FG03-99ER82902. ...
www.netl.doe.gov/scng/projects/end-use/central/cspg82902.ht... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

JEM-0102-94 - Electrical Characteristics of Thermally Stable ...
Electrical Characteristics of Thermally Stable Ru and Ru/Au Ohmic Contacts
to Surface-Treated p-Type GaN. ...
doc.tms.org/Site/products.nsf/LookupUNID/174CDED048101E60852569E600743378?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

JEM-0103-266 - Thermally Stable Nb and Nb/Au Ohmic Contacts ...
Thermally Stable Nb and Nb/Au Ohmic Contacts to p-GaN.
JEM Cover. Order# JEM-0103 ...
doc.tms.org/Site/products.nsf/LookupUNID/A024AC5E2E9132AD85256A0200654EA7?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from doc.tms.org ]

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thermally stableMarcus Malabad
4 +2temperature-stable
Hazel Whiteley
4stable under temperature fluctuationsJohn Kinory
4at a stable temperature
Mary Worby
4thermally stable


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temperature-stable


Explanation:
Literal. See reference for an example.


    Reference: http://www.nasatech.com/Briefs/Oct99/NPO20332.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: confirmed by Routledge Technikenglisch
27 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
6 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Routledge is usually very good, but I am afraid this sounds like German, not English.
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermally stable


Explanation:
Thermally Stable and Lower-Cost Magnetic Thin Films with ...
... Portfolio. Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science. Title. Thermally Stable
and Lower-Cost Magnetic Thin Films with Small Domains and Rapid Switching Ability. ...
ott.rice.edu/Portfolio/portfolioDetail.cfm?PortfolioID=6 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Comparison of Conventional and Thermally-Stable Cascode (TSC) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Comparison of Conventional and Thermally-Stable Cascode (TSC) AlGaAs/GaAs
HBTs for Microwave Power Applications Shawn SH Hsu*, Burhan Bayraktaroglu+ and ...
www.eecs.umich.edu/dp-group/HBT/twhm98b.pdf - Similar pages

THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING OF A THERMALLY STABLE SUB- ...
THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING OF A THERMALLY STABLE SUB-MILLIMETRE
WAVE SPACE-BORNE RADIO TELESCOPE. ...
www.ssc.se/ssd/papers/odrefl/odrefl.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

SCNG: Projects - Thermally Stable Catalysts for Methane ...
SCNG-Project Data. Thermally Stable Catalysts for
Methane Combustion DE-FG03-99ER82902. ...
www.netl.doe.gov/scng/projects/end-use/central/cspg82902.ht... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

JEM-0102-94 - Electrical Characteristics of Thermally Stable ...
Electrical Characteristics of Thermally Stable Ru and Ru/Au Ohmic Contacts
to Surface-Treated p-Type GaN. ...
doc.tms.org/Site/products.nsf/LookupUNID/174CDED048101E60852569E600743378?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

JEM-0103-266 - Thermally Stable Nb and Nb/Au Ohmic Contacts ...
Thermally Stable Nb and Nb/Au Ohmic Contacts to p-GaN.
JEM Cover. Order# JEM-0103 ...
doc.tms.org/Site/products.nsf/LookupUNID/A024AC5E2E9132AD85256A0200654EA7?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from doc.tms.org ]




Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermally stable


Explanation:
Thermally Stable and Lower-Cost Magnetic Thin Films with ...
... Portfolio. Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science. Title. Thermally Stable
and Lower-Cost Magnetic Thin Films with Small Domains and Rapid Switching Ability. ...
ott.rice.edu/Portfolio/portfolioDetail.cfm?PortfolioID=6 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Comparison of Conventional and Thermally-Stable Cascode (TSC) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Comparison of Conventional and Thermally-Stable Cascode (TSC) AlGaAs/GaAs
HBTs for Microwave Power Applications Shawn SH Hsu*, Burhan Bayraktaroglu+ and ...
www.eecs.umich.edu/dp-group/HBT/twhm98b.pdf - Similar pages

THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING OF A THERMALLY STABLE SUB- ...
THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING OF A THERMALLY STABLE SUB-MILLIMETRE
WAVE SPACE-BORNE RADIO TELESCOPE. ...
www.ssc.se/ssd/papers/odrefl/odrefl.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

SCNG: Projects - Thermally Stable Catalysts for Methane ...
SCNG-Project Data. Thermally Stable Catalysts for
Methane Combustion DE-FG03-99ER82902. ...
www.netl.doe.gov/scng/projects/end-use/central/cspg82902.ht... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

JEM-0102-94 - Electrical Characteristics of Thermally Stable ...
Electrical Characteristics of Thermally Stable Ru and Ru/Au Ohmic Contacts
to Surface-Treated p-Type GaN. ...
doc.tms.org/Site/products.nsf/LookupUNID/174CDED048101E60852569E600743378?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

JEM-0103-266 - Thermally Stable Nb and Nb/Au Ohmic Contacts ...
Thermally Stable Nb and Nb/Au Ohmic Contacts to p-GaN.
JEM Cover. Order# JEM-0103 ...
doc.tms.org/Site/products.nsf/LookupUNID/A024AC5E2E9132AD85256A0200654EA7?OpenDocument - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from doc.tms.org ]



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at a stable temperature


Explanation:
Sounds the most natural to me!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable under temperature fluctuations


Explanation:
i.e. it is UNSTABLE under temp. fluct.

I find the sentence ambiguous; is the bearing

(a) unstable when the temperature fluctuates, or
(b) does it CAUSE temp. fluctuations?

If the latter, then see suggestion above.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290