KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gewindetechnologie

English translation: thread technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewindetechnologie
English translation:thread technology
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:01 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gewindetechnologie
No context available :
Die xxx Gewindetechnologie
as a subtitle of a technical text

Could I use "thread technology" or screwed connection technology"? Or is another translation of this term more appropriate?
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
Thread technology
Explanation:
See the link below an check if it fits your context.

HTH

ZipNut.com - Company Information
... Contact Information: Thread Technology, Inc. 7700 Leesburg Pike, Suite 301
Falls Church, Virginia 22043 USA. ... Copyright 2000 Thread Technology, Inc.

www.zipnut.com/company/
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coil technology, screw thread technologyJohn Kinory
4 +2Thread technology
Maya Jurt
1threaded connector technology?
jccantrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
threaded connector technology?


Explanation:
More context would clear up this.

What is that section of the technical text about? Connectors? Connection methods? Processes for putting threads on things?

Just a guess.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thread technology


Explanation:
See the link below an check if it fits your context.

HTH

ZipNut.com - Company Information
... Contact Information: Thread Technology, Inc. 7700 Leesburg Pike, Suite 301
Falls Church, Virginia 22043 USA. ... Copyright 2000 Thread Technology, Inc.

www.zipnut.com/company/

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coil technology, screw thread technology


Explanation:
You really need more context. Although Gewinde can be thread, threaded, screw-, screw thread, threaded connector; it can also be coil.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
17 hrs