KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lordosenstuetze

English translation: lumbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lordosen... (as adjectival part of compound word)
English translation:lumbar

21:35 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Car seat design
German term or phrase: Lordosenstuetze
Eine Lordosenstuetze weist im Lordosenbereich einen Abstuetzbereich auf, der in Sitzlaengsrichtung verlagerbar ist. Die Verwoelbung der Anlehneflaeche bietet eine verbesserte Abstuetzung fuer den Ruecken des Sitzbenutzers im Lordosenbereich.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
lumbar spupport, low(-)back support
Explanation:
lumbar support, low(-)back support, ergonomiccally designed seat

Lordosestütze = Lendenwirbelstütze: lumbar support
(Schmitt, FWB der Kfz.-Technik, ISBN 3-12-517820-7)

To support our upright gait, the human vertebral column is composed of four curved segments. Lordosis (adj. lordotic) denotes posteriorly concave curvature (cervical and lumbar segments). Kyphosis (adj. kyphotic) denotes anteriorly concave curvature (thoracic and sacrococcygeal segments).

Well-designed (ergonomic) seats (such as airplane or car seats and office chairs) are equipped with a lumbar or low(-) back support – a bulge in the region of the lumbar segment of the vertebral column (lumbar spine).

Low back support is a very common and colliquial translation, but marketers offten like to spin it a little by using more "orthopedic" language.

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply and explanation. The other answers were also helpful. The possibility of "lumbar support" occurred to me just after I had put the question in, but I could not confirm it from my dictionaries (which do not include a medical one).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lumbar supportUlrike Lieder
5 +1lumbar spupport, low(-)back support
Tom Funke
4lordosis support
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lumbar support


Explanation:
Bei manchen Sitzen durch eingebaute aufblasbare Luftkissen an die jeweiligen anatomischen Bedürfnisse anpaßbare Lehnenwölbung im unteren Rückenbereich.

I believe this question might have been asked before, you may want to do a quick keyword search.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: see www.ukcar.com/features/tech/others/driver-lumbar-support
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lordosis support


Explanation:
Please see the referenced link. "lordosis support" is a kind of back support.

You find lots of references for automotive and "lordosis support" in google.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 21:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link might be helpful for you to decide if you use lumbar support or lordosis support. There is a small difference between the two.

http://www.iliac.co.uk/autoint.pdf


    Reference: http://www.temic.de/e/index_suche.htm?prod/komfort/komfort.h...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumbar spupport, low(-)back support


Explanation:
lumbar support, low(-)back support, ergonomiccally designed seat

Lordosestütze = Lendenwirbelstütze: lumbar support
(Schmitt, FWB der Kfz.-Technik, ISBN 3-12-517820-7)

To support our upright gait, the human vertebral column is composed of four curved segments. Lordosis (adj. lordotic) denotes posteriorly concave curvature (cervical and lumbar segments). Kyphosis (adj. kyphotic) denotes anteriorly concave curvature (thoracic and sacrococcygeal segments).

Well-designed (ergonomic) seats (such as airplane or car seats and office chairs) are equipped with a lumbar or low(-) back support – a bulge in the region of the lumbar segment of the vertebral column (lumbar spine).

Low back support is a very common and colliquial translation, but marketers offten like to spin it a little by using more "orthopedic" language.

HTH Tom



    relevant medical, copywriting and translating experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply and explanation. The other answers were also helpful. The possibility of "lumbar support" occurred to me just after I had put the question in, but I could not confirm it from my dictionaries (which do not include a medical one).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
11 mins