KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

baubronze

English translation: architectural bronze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:baubronze
English translation:architectural bronze
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

02:11 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: baubronze
Does anyone know what kind of material Baubronze is? Popped up in a lease agreement!
pds
architectural bronze
Explanation:
Per Bucksch
Baubronze = architectural bronze

A search on "architectural bronze" will yield nearly 1,800 hits. Some examples:

Architectural Bronze 385 is, as its name implies, an alloy for architectural use, yet finds many applications as ornamental hardware as well.
..
[...] gains most of its usage in the form of architectural trim.
Typical uses of this metal include store fronts, thresholds, and trim in architecture, and butts, hinges and lock bodies for hardware use.
www.nbm-houston.com/metals/bronze385.html

Architectural bronze it should be noted, is technically a brass, not a true bronze. Architectural bronze is the ...
www.yorkproperty.com/Bronze.htm
(This site goes into more detail, but the contents are copy-protected, so you'll have to follow the link yourself).

Bronze tubing, bars and shapes are of extruded alloy C38500, architectural bronze. Round pipe is drawn alloy C23000, red brass. When polished, red brass will provide a generally acceptable match to architectural bronze.
www.juliusblum.com/prodsec08.html

Die-cast aluminum with Textured Architectural bronze finish.
www.builderlighting.com/landscape_lighting.htm


Classic design and finish with an architectural bronze finish
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/garden/B00005... qid=1005078509/br=1-10/ref=br_lf_ol_10/t/

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I'll go with google...
Ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5building-grade bronzeWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4architectural bronzeUlrike Lieder
4builder's bronze
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building-grade bronze


Explanation:
That's it. HTH


    Reference: http://www.swissmetal.com/e/building_industry_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.swissmetal.com/d/bau_d.htm
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
builder's bronze


Explanation:
No doubt this would be builder-grade, but I'm extrapolated from Bau-blei which is builder's lead
De Vries, Tech & Engr Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural bronze


Explanation:
Per Bucksch
Baubronze = architectural bronze

A search on "architectural bronze" will yield nearly 1,800 hits. Some examples:

Architectural Bronze 385 is, as its name implies, an alloy for architectural use, yet finds many applications as ornamental hardware as well.
..
[...] gains most of its usage in the form of architectural trim.
Typical uses of this metal include store fronts, thresholds, and trim in architecture, and butts, hinges and lock bodies for hardware use.
www.nbm-houston.com/metals/bronze385.html

Architectural bronze it should be noted, is technically a brass, not a true bronze. Architectural bronze is the ...
www.yorkproperty.com/Bronze.htm
(This site goes into more detail, but the contents are copy-protected, so you'll have to follow the link yourself).

Bronze tubing, bars and shapes are of extruded alloy C38500, architectural bronze. Round pipe is drawn alloy C23000, red brass. When polished, red brass will provide a generally acceptable match to architectural bronze.
www.juliusblum.com/prodsec08.html

Die-cast aluminum with Textured Architectural bronze finish.
www.builderlighting.com/landscape_lighting.htm


Classic design and finish with an architectural bronze finish
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/garden/B00005... qid=1005078509/br=1-10/ref=br_lf_ol_10/t/

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
I'll go with google...
Ta!