KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Die Auf- und Ausrüstung der EDV-Infrastruktur

English translation: Deployment and maintenance of the IT infrastructure


10:53 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Auf- und Ausrüstung der EDV-Infrastruktur
Die Auf- und Ausrüstung der
EDV-Infrastruktur
Die Auf - und Ausrüstung der
EDV-Infrastruktur

Upgrading and equipment of
the EDP-infrastructure

The upgrading and equipment
of EDP-infrastructure
anglist
English translation:Deployment and maintenance of the IT infrastructure
Explanation:
Logically, the German should say: Aus- und Aufrüstung (first you have to install, or implement, the infrastructure, then you can upgrade it). These days, German is often carelessly written, and one has to be creative to make sense in English, which often means getting away from the original ... Without context, of course it is difficult to know exactly what the author is getting at, but I suspect he/she is talking about a company that puts in place computers and servers, and over time makes sure they are maintained (and upgraded).
Selected response from:

iweiss
Grading comment
agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deployment and maintenance of the IT infrastructureiweiss
4 +1The upgrading and outfitting of the EDV infrastructureMarcus Malabad
4The upgrading and outfitting of the EDV infrastructure


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The upgrading and outfitting of the EDV infrastructure


Explanation:
!


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The upgrading and outfitting of the EDV infrastructure


Explanation:
!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: EDP?
35 mins
  -> right, Kim, EDP!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deployment and maintenance of the IT infrastructure


Explanation:
Logically, the German should say: Aus- und Aufrüstung (first you have to install, or implement, the infrastructure, then you can upgrade it). These days, German is often carelessly written, and one has to be creative to make sense in English, which often means getting away from the original ... Without context, of course it is difficult to know exactly what the author is getting at, but I suspect he/she is talking about a company that puts in place computers and servers, and over time makes sure they are maintained (and upgraded).

iweiss
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
agree!