KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eine Neuanschaffung der Standorte mit neuen Servern

English translation: equipping the sites with new servers


15:11 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eine Neuanschaffung der Standorte mit neuen Servern
Eine Neuanschaffung der
Standorte mit neuen Servern
anglist
English translation:equipping the sites with new servers
Explanation:
I presume, this is the same text? I wonder if it is a poor translation from another language - certainly does not read like it's been written by a competent author. If we take it literally, it says: a new purchase for sites with new servers, but I am sure that's not what is intended ...
You may need to append a translator's note to your translation, saying that the source text lacked clarity.
Selected response from:

iweiss
Grading comment
perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equipping the sites with new serversiweiss
5the installation of new servers on the sites
Eva Blanar
4 +1The locations / sites will be furnished with new servers
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The locations / sites will be furnished with new servers


Explanation:
I would need more context to provide you with a more precise translation. However I think that the locations / sites are funrished / equipped with new servers.

I hope that helps

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the installation of new servers on the sites


Explanation:
"new" servers imply that there has been some network on the site

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipping the sites with new servers


Explanation:
I presume, this is the same text? I wonder if it is a poor translation from another language - certainly does not read like it's been written by a competent author. If we take it literally, it says: a new purchase for sites with new servers, but I am sure that's not what is intended ...
You may need to append a translator's note to your translation, saying that the source text lacked clarity.

iweiss
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
perfect!