KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Seitenwangen

English translation: side flanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenwangen
English translation:side flanges
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:41 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / roller conveyor
German term or phrase: Seitenwangen
This is a product description for a roller conveyor

Die Rollenbahn besteht aus 2 stranggepressten Aluminiumprofilen (Seitenwangen), aus der Rolle und Antriebseinheit.
Sonja Cooper
side flanges
Explanation:
according to Siemens
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5side frameDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5side framexxxGAK
4 +1side flanges
Trudy Peters
4side panels
Mats Wiman
4side walls or side plates or roller-train frame
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side frame


Explanation:
Cornelsen Handwörterbuch Technik

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side panels


Explanation:
2 extruded aluminum panels...

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side flanges


Explanation:
according to Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
54 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side walls or side plates or roller-train frame


Explanation:
De Vries Techh. & Engr. WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side frame


Explanation:
The reference has plenty of fotos and descriptions of asll types of conveyors. You can order one directly (cheap at twice the price).


    Reference: http://www.american-surplus.com/used/conveyor.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350