KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebspause

English translation: when not in use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebspause
English translation:when not in use
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:03 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betriebspause
Das Gerät in Betriebspausen abschalten.
Optical
when not in use
Explanation:
Switch the unit/device off when not in use.

That's how I'd do it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you once again!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when not in use
Mary Worby
5inbetween operating periodsJohn Kinory
5pauses in operations
Alexander Schleber
4 -1(work) stop, (work) intermission
Mats Wiman
4 -1down timeszapfsully


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
down times


Explanation:
.. during down times.

According to my American husband who
ran several plants/companies.

zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: AFAIK, downtime = Ausfallzeit, i.e. the unit is non-operational [broken in normal English :-)]. That's not the same as Betriebspause, when it is simply standing idle = between operating period, Betribespause
11 mins
  -> You're absolutely right. My mistake!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pauses in operations


Explanation:
"The equipment should be turned off during pauses in operations."
HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(work) stop, (work) intermission


Explanation:
according to Ernst
'break' ist auch ein Wort, das verwendbar ist, davon abhängig wie lang und in welcher Zusammenhang die 'Pause' vorgenommen wird.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: 'intermission' (in BE, at least) is at the cinema between films. 'Stop' can mean anything - you stop the machine for 10 seconds to change a drill-bit. BTW: my American wife, who runs a large technical dept in Detroit, confirms my point re downtime.
15 mins
  -> I'd be inclined to agree on 'intermission'. Do you advise me to inform the publisher?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when not in use


Explanation:
Switch the unit/device off when not in use.

That's how I'd do it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thank you once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
0 min

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov: a simple but great solution.Why do we try to make our and other people's job more difficult?
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inbetween operating periods


Explanation:
Switch off the machine/unit/device inbetween operating periods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 16:18:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: between.


    Experience
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290