KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aggregat

English translation: module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aggregat
English translation:module
Entered by: John Kinory

00:02 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aggregat
This is about fingerprint identification.

Eine Vergleichseinheit vergleicht die Gewebestruktur mit in einer Vergleichseinrichtung gespeicherten Mustern. [...] Bei zumindest weitgehender Uebereinstimmung wird ein Freigabesignal erzeugt, durch das ein **Aggregat** gesteuert wird.

I know it's usually translated as unit or set or something similar, but here I think I need to be more specific.

Any ideas??
Trudy Peters
United States
controlled-access/security system/unit
Explanation:
The Added note feature seems to be faulty.

With your added information, I suspect this is a controlled-access door or barrier - i.e. a security device. Therefore, you might refer to a controlled-access or security system/unit.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thanks John and Fred! Your explanations are good, but since I needed a single word (this being a patent), I wound up calling it a module and, in the second instance, a security module. Didn't want to stick my neck out with a longer term, given the ambiguity in the German.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steered/controlled unitJohn Kinory
5system component; system safety componet
Dr. Fred Thomson
4controlled-access/security system/unitJohn Kinory
4Electronic drive unit
Yves Georges
4 -1aggregateChrista Zeller Thomas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steered/controlled unit


Explanation:
I don't think we can be more specific, because the text isn't.
It seems to be about some part of the control system that is instructed to do something - maybe alert the operator or generate a printout or search further in the database. Does the rest of the text give no clue about this?


    Experience in control engineering
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlled-access/security system/unit


Explanation:
The Added note feature seems to be faulty.

With your added information, I suspect this is a controlled-access door or barrier - i.e. a security device. Therefore, you might refer to a controlled-access or security system/unit.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thanks John and Fred! Your explanations are good, but since I needed a single word (this being a patent), I wound up calling it a module and, in the second instance, a security module. Didn't want to stick my neck out with a longer term, given the ambiguity in the German.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system component; system safety componet


Explanation:
I know this is still somewhat ambiguous, but so is the German.
Often an Aggregat" is a machine or a unit, or set of machines.
Here, the term component fits much better than does machine, etc.
It could very well be a relay that is controlled by the signal such that it permits a door to be opened once it has receives the signel.
It could also be an interlock that needs to be actuated before it will release a door catch or the like.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electronic drive unit


Explanation:
This is what I could say from the explanation you added.

However, it is not possible to give a more precise answer e.g. a PLC.

I added drive because the text explicitely contains a reference to this driving capability.

HTH


    25 years of instrumentation in the industry
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 185

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aggregate


Explanation:
Could you simply leave it as "aggregate"?
See this definition of the term:
"a mass or body of units or parts somewhat loosely associated with one another"



    Reference: http://www2.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: That would seem logical - but it's not how it's used in engineering :-((
11 hrs