KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Laufringlager (large cement-making plant)

English translation: tyre / riding ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufringlager (large cement-making plant)
English translation:tyre / riding ring
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

00:35 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cement production
German term or phrase: Laufringlager (large cement-making plant)
Laufringlager (large cement-making plant)

General context: large-scale cement production

Specific context (caption): Simulationsberechnung des Laufringlagers eines Mühlenzylinders
(The illustration has not been provided to the translator, but you can bet this is a large component carrying very heavy loads)

Reference: (Google)
Laufringlager runner ring bearing? Guy ring bearing?
http://www.qth.com/k0xg/Product_Images/Guy_Ring_Bearing/Guy_...
Your search - "runner ring bearing" - did not match any documents
Your search - "runner race bearing" - did not match any documents.
Your search - Laufringlager runner OR raceway OR bearing OR race OR track - did not match any documents.
No pages were found containing "laufringlager

Thanks much in advance and Happy Holidays!

Tom
Tom Funke
tyre / riding ring
Explanation:
Van Amerongen again:

Laufring - tyre (or tire), riding ring (kiln, tube mill)
Laufringlagerung - support by tyres and rollers

And Google:
Rotating kiln tyres: lubricating between the tyre and shell - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... case study, pier no. 2 (from the hot end) of a 4 pier cement kiln had to have the shell under the riding ring and the riding ring replaced. The kiln had been ...
www.kiln.com/Technical/rotate.html -

Hopefully this will help get you started. HTH, and happy holidays to you, too. :-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ulrike, Fred and commentors (especially Athena 22, who I think provided the best description of what's involved here ). Apparently (context and websites) we're dealing with steel (?) hoop here (around the tube or cylinder) that's supported on two rollers. These might or may not be tires; my (osmotic) sense is that they're probably steel. I footnoted this translation as a placeholder subject to some final editing if necessary.
All the best and Happy Holidays, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tyre / riding ringUlrike Lieder
5circular raceway bearing(s); barrel ring bearing(s)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tyre / riding ring


Explanation:
Van Amerongen again:

Laufring - tyre (or tire), riding ring (kiln, tube mill)
Laufringlagerung - support by tyres and rollers

And Google:
Rotating kiln tyres: lubricating between the tyre and shell - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... case study, pier no. 2 (from the hot end) of a 4 pier cement kiln had to have the shell under the riding ring and the riding ring replaced. The kiln had been ...
www.kiln.com/Technical/rotate.html -

Hopefully this will help get you started. HTH, and happy holidays to you, too. :-)


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Ulrike, Fred and commentors (especially Athena 22, who I think provided the best description of what's involved here ). Apparently (context and websites) we're dealing with steel (?) hoop here (around the tube or cylinder) that's supported on two rollers. These might or may not be tires; my (osmotic) sense is that they're probably steel. I footnoted this translation as a placeholder subject to some final editing if necessary.
All the best and Happy Holidays, Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Laufring: (Subject: concrete products & lime) steel ring fitted on a kiln shell,and running on support rollers Eurodidactum: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Laufr... Happy holidays to you both!
20 mins

agree  transatgees: EXCEPT that I think that the bearing is not on the kiln, but on the crusher (Muehlenzylinder) used to gring the rock into a fine powder before it is loaded into the kiln. Crushers are often rotating cylinders containing large steel balls or sometimes rods
8 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: somewhat surprisingly, tire or tyre is correct (race or raceway is only correct for a 'conventional' ball or roller bearing (with enclosed rolling elements)
9 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: see:http://www.castolin.com/Default.htm and http://www.castolin.com/German/Default_D.htm
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circular raceway bearing(s); barrel ring bearing(s)


Explanation:
DeVries, Tech. & Engr. WB
De Vries translates "Laufring" as "raceway" or "barrel ring" or "race."
"Lager" we all know.
It seems that this might be the most straightforward and also descriptive translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861