KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Homogenitätsverlauf (cement manufacturing)

English translation: changes in homogenization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Homogenitätsverlauf (cement production)
English translation:changes in homogenization
Entered by: Tom Funke

06:20 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cement production, industrial scale
German term or phrase: Homogenitätsverlauf (cement manufacturing)
Homogenitätsverlauf

General context: large-scale cement production
Specific context:
>>Das Mischbett sowie Silotyp und Größe einschließlich des vorhergehenden Kontrollvorganges wie Analysenmethode und Analysenhäufigkeit sind von äußerster Wichtigkeit. XXX [name of proprietary software program for materials analysis] berücksichtigt daher beides, die Homogenität des Rohmaterials und den Homogenisierungseffekt der Einrichtung.
Bild Y zeigt die Bestimmung des Homogenitätsverlaufs bei der Rohmaterialaufbereitung mit XXX [name of same software program].
Tom Funke
homogenization process
Explanation:
confirmed by Googl-search on hp+cement
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks loads / Tak somükut / for your much appreciated help, Mats and Richard!
Since (A) I wasn't exactly sure [as noted initially] what kind of Verlauf (in what dimension) was involved and (B) I had the impression that this translation wasn't necessarily targeting an engineering audience, I used a very general expression: "Using XXX [software] to measure changes in homogeneity during raw materials preparation".
(>>When no thought our mind doeth visit, make your speech not too explicit!<<) -- I gave Mats the points (even though heaven knows he doesn't need them and Richard provided more references and answered first) because I felt his answer sounded a bit less "translated".
Have a great holiday, both of you!
Tom





4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1homogeneity progressDR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 -1homogenization process
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homogeneity progress


Explanation:
This is merely a perhaps uneducated guess, inasmuch as I do not have access to the illustration. The idea being that the software makes it possible to perhaps trace the progress in the process that strives to achieve homogeneity (i.e., a uniform mixture) of the substances being mixed..so that one may have some idea of the optimum conditions to arrive at an efficient process.

Just a suggestion.

And all the best to you too for the Holidays!

Rich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 08:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reference that may be of additional help!

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

Both Mats and I are trying hard to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 08:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reference that may be of additional help!

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

Both Mats and I are trying hard to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 08:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 08:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_ru...


    some experience with texts of this kind
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
20 mins
  -> Thanks Mats! I think both you and I are on the right track to help our colleague!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
homogenization process


Explanation:
confirmed by Googl-search on hp+cement


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks loads / Tak somükut / for your much appreciated help, Mats and Richard!
Since (A) I wasn't exactly sure [as noted initially] what kind of Verlauf (in what dimension) was involved and (B) I had the impression that this translation wasn't necessarily targeting an engineering audience, I used a very general expression: "Using XXX [software] to measure changes in homogeneity during raw materials preparation".
(>>When no thought our mind doeth visit, make your speech not too explicit!<<) -- I gave Mats the points (even though heaven knows he doesn't need them and Richard provided more references and answered first) because I felt his answer sounded a bit less "translated".
Have a great holiday, both of you!
Tom





Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I disagree only in that, from the point of view of what an illustration might depict, "progress" might better capture the idea of tracing the sequence of events...the "process" itself is how one attempts to reach a goal.
13 mins