KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

das Logo ist als Zeichenweg angelegt

English translation: EPS outline / vector path


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichenweg
English translation:EPS outline / vector path
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

12:12 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Corporate design manual
German term or phrase: das Logo ist als Zeichenweg angelegt
Das EPS ist ein Vektorformat, das heisst das Logo ist als Zeichenweg angelegt und darf beliebig skaliert werden.

EPS is a vector format(postscript??), i.e. the logo is set up as a Zeichenweg and can be scaled up or down as required.

I think I need a computer/printing techie! Any takers?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
vector drawing
Explanation:
Hello Gillian,

Zeichenweg is a very uncommon expression, the usual German term would be Vektorzeichnung. Contrary to bidmaps vector drawings consist of geometry, ie. the drawing can be scaled and manipulated very easily. All CAD applications like autocad work with vector drawings. EPS is a special format. It is scalled encapsulated Postscript, meaning the drawing can be output on a postcript printer by just copying it to the printer.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 12:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say "the logo is vectorized". That is a very common expression.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 12:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "the logo is saved as an EPS-Outline" (Ref. Using Fontographer 4.1., Macromedia)
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drawing stroke
Andy Lemminger
4vector path
Daniel Gerke
4 -1vector drawing
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing stroke


Explanation:
Rest is perfect. This just means that drawings in vector format don't consist of individual pixels but instead they represent an actual hand stroke as if you are actually drawing with a pencil.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Tomaschek: "drawing stroke" denotes just one linear element (line) that can be expanded in width.
23 mins
  -> All vector drawings consist of lines that form certain objects that can be filled or not. That's what the author wants to point out: drawing strokes instead of pixels

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vector drawing


Explanation:
Hello Gillian,

Zeichenweg is a very uncommon expression, the usual German term would be Vektorzeichnung. Contrary to bidmaps vector drawings consist of geometry, ie. the drawing can be scaled and manipulated very easily. All CAD applications like autocad work with vector drawings. EPS is a special format. It is scalled encapsulated Postscript, meaning the drawing can be output on a postcript printer by just copying it to the printer.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 12:45:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also say "the logo is vectorized". That is a very common expression.

Cheers
Claudia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 12:57:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be "the logo is saved as an EPS-Outline" (Ref. Using Fontographer 4.1., Macromedia)

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Lemminger: "EPS is a vector format, i.e. it is set up as a vector drawing". That does not explain anything and would just be a redundant repetition (a vector drawing is a vector drawing)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vector path


Explanation:
A slight refinement on the earlier answers. Try a Google search with "photoshop" and "vector path". Doing the search with "vector drawing" produces more hits, but this term seems to be used more as a process, i.e. "vector drawing tools", while "vector path" refers to how the information is actually stored.

Note that "drawing path" also appears to be used with the same meaning, but is less common.

Daniel Gerke
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Lemminger: See above comment. The author wants to explain the way a vector drawing works.
29 mins