KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuglöffel

English translation: trenching bucket


14:33 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / storage/warehousing equipment
German term or phrase: Zuglöffel
No context available. It is one item on a list of components for a TÜV-style inspection of a storage system for long, heavy stock (pipe, bar stock, etc). The other components on the list are various motors, shafts, clutches, couplings, fastenings, bolts/screws, chains, wheels, guide rails, frame members, etc.

None of my dictionaries have the word listed. Northern Light, ProZ KudoZ, Yahoo, Google and AltaVista all turn up zero-point-zero hits.

If the customer is pulling my leg, he picked a bad order because this job is paid by the hour.

Thanks in advance for any help!

Dan
Dan McCrosky
English translation:trenching bucket
Explanation:
Hi Dan,
Since virtually nothing came up for Zuglöffel, I tried Ziehlöffel, - and lo and behold, I found the entry *trenching bucket* for Graben(zieh)löffel*
in the Baulexikon.
Hope you can use this.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trenching bucket
Johanna Timm, PhD
4grabbing bucketDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4draw bailer; or traction bailer; or block and tackle bailer
Dr. Fred Thomson
1coupling?Charlotte Blank
1Fork liftNils Andersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fork lift


Explanation:
Note: This is my best guess!

Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coupling?


Explanation:
Could it be some kind of coupling in form of a sort of spoon the two parts of which are moving when you pull them? (I admit that's highly speculativ!)

Good luck!

Charlotte

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw bailer; or traction bailer; or block and tackle bailer


Explanation:
A bailer is something used to draw water or other materials that can be scooped up.
You might even call this thing a "scoop."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grabbing bucket


Explanation:
Since you are dealing with the storage of heavy stock it could be the bucket of an excavator. Zuglöffel would refer to grabbing shoveling, i.e. a grabbing bucket as compared to the type of shovel where the bucket is being moved away from the excavator.


    Reference: http://www.kencoattachments.com/Excavator_Buckets/Excavator_...
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trenching bucket


Explanation:
Hi Dan,
Since virtually nothing came up for Zuglöffel, I tried Ziehlöffel, - and lo and behold, I found the entry *trenching bucket* for Graben(zieh)löffel*
in the Baulexikon.
Hope you can use this.



    Reference: http://www.ibl.uni-stuttgart.de/baulexikon/t_eng.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sounds right to me.
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs