KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

optimaler Zugrifffsschutz durch Authentifizierung mittels Chipkarte

English translation: authentification by means of a chip card guarantees optimal access security


16:06 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: optimaler Zugrifffsschutz durch Authentifizierung mittels Chipkarte
optimaler Zugriffsschutz
durch Authentifizierung
mittels Chipkarte
anglist
English translation:authentification by means of a chip card guarantees optimal access security
Explanation:
This is obviously some sort of smart card that contains owner's details and allows identification so only authorized users can access the system.
Selected response from:

iweiss
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2optimal access protection due to authentication via chip cardKlaus Dorn
5authentification by means of a chip card guarantees optimal access securityiweiss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optimal access protection due to authentication via chip card


Explanation:
can't see any other solution, really...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: would use "using" instead of "due to" but agree otherwise
13 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
58 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authentification by means of a chip card guarantees optimal access security


Explanation:
This is obviously some sort of smart card that contains owner's details and allows identification so only authorized users can access the system.

iweiss
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Should read "authentication"
40 mins