KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kopfgebäude

English translation: Main Building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfgebäude
English translation:Main Building

16:41 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kopfgebäude
Is this a 'main building'?
hschl
main building
Explanation:
in many building complexes there is always a main building and side buildings


Just a hunch
Selected response from:

Ilse Flick
Grading comment
I checked with the client, it is referred to as the main building on the side of the production area of their plant. Looking further into the German version, I received the helpful answer from them: That is how we always called it...

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1central building
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1so called "Kopfgebäude"
Andy Lemminger
4principal structuregdomolina
3idea/ theory/ castle in the air/ pipe dream
3idea/ theory/ castle in the air/ pipe dream
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
1main buildingIlse Flick


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so called "Kopfgebäude"


Explanation:
I know two buildings that are called "Kopfgebäude" because their floor plan looks like a head. I never heard that "Kopfgebäude" is also a technical term.

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 06:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you translate this as main building without further info it could be very misleading. See Martin't comment below where Kopfklinik is where neurosurgery is done. Here is one link to back up my floor plan-idea beside the buildings I know of that are also called Kopfgebäude because of their shape: http://www.on-dresden.de/gfx/kopf1.html

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonni: Yes
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central building


Explanation:
I have never heard the word 'Kopfgebaeude'. Maybe central building will fit your context. The head is the central control unit of a body.

Just another suggestion, main building sounds good too.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: in Heidelberg there's the "Kopfklinik", so this one seems to fit
36 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Ah, but Martin, Kopfklinik means something else: it's where they have centralized all medical fields dealing with the head, i.e. ENT, maxillofaxcial, neurosurgery etc.
1 hr

disagree  sonni: don't think so
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
main building


Explanation:
in many building complexes there is always a main building and side buildings


Just a hunch

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
I checked with the client, it is referred to as the main building on the side of the production area of their plant. Looking further into the German version, I received the helpful answer from them: That is how we always called it...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

disagree  sonni: same as central building
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal structure


Explanation:
"Gebäude" may also be rendered as "structure"

gdomolina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea/ theory/ castle in the air/ pipe dream


Explanation:
I never heard the expression "Kopfgebaeude". Since there is no context given, I would suggest it might be something similar to "Kopfgeburt", "Luftschloss" or more serious "Idee", "Theorie" ...


    native German

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea/ theory/ castle in the air/ pipe dream


Explanation:
I never heard the expression "Kopfgebaeude". Since there is no context given, I would suggest it might be something similar to "Kopfgeburt", "Luftschloss" or more serious "Idee", "Theorie" ...


    native German
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sonni: could be...
4 days